Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Gaming Profile On Sky Fibre?

    This is a discussion on Gaming Profile On Sky Fibre? within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Is there such a thing? I was on it on my old ADSL Sky unlimited. Cheers....

    1. #1
      LeeH1978's Avatar
      LeeH1978 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barrow Upon Humber
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Gaming Profile On Sky Fibre?

      Is there such a thing? I was on it on my old ADSL Sky unlimited.

      Cheers.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Gaming Profile On Sky Fibre?

      I think it was dropped. Sky's present DLM system would make it difficult to operate. With a ping of 10ms, what would you want one for? I doubt you would have had that with the old Gaming profile.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      LeeH1978's Avatar
      LeeH1978 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barrow Upon Humber
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Gaming Profile On Sky Fibre?

      My ping is obviously better then is was on ADSL. 10 -15ms, I just wanted to know if I had the best possible latency that was available.

      When my Xbox pings the Microsoft servers in the US its up to 160ms and that is what I was looking to improve on if possible.

    5. #4
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: Gaming Profile On Sky Fibre?

      Its dependent on your line and controlled by bt's dlm
      The best you can do is match your dslam and live close to the cabinet..

      Im on fastpath up and down on fttc
      On the Xbox one its 147ms to the westcoast usa benchmark server that is used

    6. #5
      LeeH1978's Avatar
      LeeH1978 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barrow Upon Humber
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Gaming Profile On Sky Fibre?

      How do I do this?

      Thanks.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Gaming Profile On Sky Fibre?

      Quote Originally Posted by LeeH1978 View Post
      How do I do this?

      Thanks.
      To match, find out what equipment is in use in your fibre cabinet and use a modem by the same manufacturer. To live closer to the cabinet, buy a house nearer the cabinet than you are.

      Please update your Profile.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      LeeH1978's Avatar
      LeeH1978 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barrow Upon Humber
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Gaming Profile On Sky Fibre?

      Well I can through a stone from my house to the exchange and hit it so that's not a problem.

      How do you find out which equipment is being used?

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Gaming Profile On Sky Fibre?

      Quote Originally Posted by LeeH1978 View Post
      Well I can through a stone from my house to the exchange and hit it so that's not a problem.

      How do you find out which equipment is being used?
      Its the cabinet that counts with fibre. It is quite possible you could be further from the cabinet than you are from the exchange, but looking at your down/up figures, you are pretty close.

      I'll leave Shonk to answer your query, he knows much more about that than I do.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Fab Fibre (Sky network)
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,397
      Thanks
      409
      Thanked 167 Times in 161 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      Break into the cabinet and have a look? Only joking!

      I think it can be determined from querying the BTOR modem (if you're using one and it's been unlocked).

      Otherwise... At one time, it was possible to distinguish the Huawei cabinet from an ECI cabinet simply by what they look like - identification pics on robertos website (I think?) - not sure if that's still the case though for more recently installed cabinets.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION