Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky Broadband settings for Netgear UTM9S with DSL Annex A Module

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband settings for Netgear UTM9S with DSL Annex A Module within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi All, I've searched the forum high and low to find the correct configuration settings to use a Netgear UTM9s ...

    1. #1
      lsab's Avatar
      lsab is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Broadband settings for Netgear UTM9S with DSL Annex A Module

      Hi All,

      I've searched the forum high and low to find the correct configuration settings to use a Netgear UTM9s with my Sky broadband, and have thus far, found the forum extremely useful!

      I have however now hit a brick wall.

      I've obtained the Sky ADSL username and password using a useful online tool
      Changed all the recommended settings, i.e.

      Encapsulation: PPPoA
      VPI/VCI: 0/38
      Multiplexing: VC
      Transfer Mode: ATM

      My original Sky router was the
      F@ST2504n.

      The UTM9S had the DSL Annex A module (UTM9SDSLA)
      As far as I understand the router is suitable for the connection.
      Luckily I managed to pick the router up from my work, would just be nice if it did work.

      If anyone can shed light on the issue it would be much appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband settings for Netgear UTM9S with DSL Annex A Module

      When your Sky router is connected, on the Maintenance screen does it show your connection as PPPoA or MER?

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      lsab's Avatar
      lsab is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband settings for Netgear UTM9S with DSL Annex A Module

      Ahh, it actually states MER.
      Is this an issue?

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband settings for Netgear UTM9S with DSL Annex A Module

      Sadly yes.

      Some ADSL connections are PPPoA only, some MER only, others will work with both.

      Currently no Netgear routers support Sky's implementation of MER other than the two specifically made for Sky.

      There are a couple of routers which do support it. One is the Billion 7800n.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      lsab (09-02-13)

    7. #5
      lsab's Avatar
      lsab is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband settings for Netgear UTM9S with DSL Annex A Module

      After spending the night reading up on this I can see what you mean! Sky really have tried to clamp down on using third party routers. I have read some success stories though which is promising, but sadly a little over my head.

      Thanks for the help, and if I make any discoveries I shall be sure to let you know

    8. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband settings for Netgear UTM9S with DSL Annex A Module

      A method which I adopted before I signed up to the Sky Hub SR101 trial was as follows:

      Sky Router --> Cable Router's WAN Port

      Whilst my connection is locked on PPPoA and I can and have used my own router, the above worked quite well. I actually put in a Netgear DGN2000 which has a duff WiFi and used this effectively as a Modem. The advantage of this, for myself, was that I could loop back on my DynDNS address, something which the Sky routers all appear to block.

      For instructions on doing this:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...nk-dir613.html

      Using a cable router in this manner is within the T&Cs for Sky too.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband settings for Netgear UTM9S with DSL Annex A Module

      Sky really have tried to clamp down on using third party routers.
      I think this is more a by-product of Sky's implementation of MER, rather than a deliberate attempt to block 3rd party routers. Since they introduced Fibre, Sky have moved many MER lines back to PPPoA, so there is a good chance yours will also revert.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION