Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By dragon2611

    SKY Router on a BT broadband line

    This is a discussion on SKY Router on a BT broadband line within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I am a SKY customer at home and have a spare wireless router (made by D-Link). It does not ahve ...

    1. #1
      SueBirley's Avatar
      SueBirley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Sky Router home hub made by D-Link
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      SKY Router on a BT broadband line

      I am a SKY customer at home and have a spare wireless router (made by D-Link). It does not ahve any model numbers on it. I want to use this spare at my place of work where I have a BT internet connection. Up until now I have used an old fashioned BT modem but want to go wireless without paying BT's high fee for a modem/router/hub.

      Can anyone tell me how I get SKY router to work with a BT line. I have been told I have to get in to the router and change the PPP authentification (or something). BT have given me the user name and passwords I need, but can not help further.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: SKY Router on a BT broadband line

      There is no (as it stands) way you can add the BT username and password to the D-Link (Sky) router, they are locked down to Sky.

      The only way would be to flash the D-Link with standard FW but then again, I am not sure if that is possible or not.

      Hopefully someone will confirm or provide the details if it is.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: SKY Router on a BT broadband line

      PS - You could try this and use the Sky router as well as the BT one?

      How to connect two Routers together
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    5. #4
      SueBirley's Avatar
      SueBirley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Sky Router home hub made by D-Link
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY Router on a BT broadband line

      I have heard of Flashing, don't know what it is but it sounds good. Thanks for the tip, I'll wait to see if anyine knows how to Flash.

      In terms of using both routers that might have worked if I hadn't given the old BT one away! Less haste more (internet) speed!




      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      There is no (as it stands) way you can add the BT username and password to the D-Link (Sky) router, they are locked down to Sky.

      The only way would be to flash the D-Link with standard FW but then again, I am not sure if that is possible or not.

      Hopefully someone will confirm or provide the details if it is.
      - - - Updated - - -

      I have heard of Flashing, don't know what it is but it sounds good. Thanks for the tip, I'll wait to see if anyine knows how to Flash.

      In terms of using both routers that might have worked if I hadn't given the old BT one away! Less haste more (internet) speed!




      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      There is no (as it stands) way you can add the BT username and password to the D-Link (Sky) router, they are locked down to Sky.

      The only way would be to flash the D-Link with standard FW but then again, I am not sure if that is possible or not.

      Hopefully someone will confirm or provide the details if it is.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: SKY Router on a BT broadband line

      Hi Sue

      I did a quick Google, and I don't think you are going to be flash the FW so you are a little stuck.

      If you can get a cheap router from eBay, ie the Sky Sagem one, 2304 (I maybe wrong on the model though) iirc then you could flash that and do what you need to do.

      If it were me I would just buy a cheaper ADSL Router / Modem brand new and forget all the hassle. This way you could just put the BT details into it.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    7. #6
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: SKY Router on a BT broadband line

      If you're going to buy one it doesn't really make much sense to get an ex Sky one on ebay unless it's stupidly cheap and you know how to unlock it.

      Plenty of routers out there to choose from and some are very reasonably priced

      Links below to various places you can buy routers which should work on a BT broadband (If you want one for a BT DSL connection make sure it says it supports ADSL and of course wireless)

      ADSL Wireless-N Router (802.11N) | Broadbandbuyer.co.uk

      ADSL Router - Buy ADSL Routers For BT Online | Ebuyer.com

      Cheap ADSL Routers (BT Line) from DrayTek, Netgear & TP Link

      Award winning supplier, performance hardware & systems - Scan.co.uk

      There are of course many other places you can buy an ADSL wireless router these were just a few of the sites I could think of at the time of posting...

      Also I'm sure if you posted back with the make/model of one you were interested in someone here would be able to tell you if it is compatible.
      NewsreadeR likes this.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: SKY Router on a BT broadband line

      The only Sky routers which can be flashed to use with another ISP are the Netgear DG834GT, DG934 and the Sagem 2504, not the 2504N. None of these are up to modern wireless speeds, so if it is a wireless connection you are interested in, take Dragons advice and forget about using a Sky router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Miles Kemsley's Avatar
      Miles Kemsley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      SKY Router on a BT broadband line

      You could use the sky router a slave?

      I.e the existing router you have, leave it as DHCP router, assign a static IP address to the sky router so you can administer it and set up wireless, plug the sky router via Ethernet and use the sky router as an access point!

      I can try to explain the details but first thought I should post my thought!!

    10. #9
      Miles Kemsley's Avatar
      Miles Kemsley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      SKY Router on a BT broadband line

      Oh, I see that newsreader had already covered that idea! Doh'

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION