Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 36
    Like Tree1Likes

    Router OS and SKY

    This is a discussion on Router OS and SKY within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I'd do the firewall based on the incoming interface but it's down to personal preference. Worth noting the firewall in ...

    1. #21
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Router OS and SKY

      I'd do the firewall based on the incoming interface but it's down to personal preference.

      Worth noting the firewall in these devices works on a first match basis

      Also not sure why you need a src-nat for VNC unless you have multiple IP's and Where's the corresponding firewall rule to allow the traffic once natted?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      francisuk's Avatar
      francisuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWEDG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router OS and SKY

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      Also not sure why you need a src-nat for VNC unless you have multiple IP's and Where's the corresponding firewall rule to allow the traffic once natted?
      Ahh they always say port forwarding TCP & UDP so guessing src-nat would be for the UDP side

    4. #23
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Router OS and SKY

      Ah, I suspect it's supposed to be a dst-nat rule then

      The src-nat rules are to change the IP of an outgoing packet, usually used to rewriting of a private IP on the lan to the public IP of the connection.

      A destination NAT rule alters the destination of the incoming packet and is typically used for a port forward.

      Edit:

      Should have spotted it earlier but wasn't giving the post the attention it deserved was replying whilst between some other tasks.

    5. #24
      francisuk's Avatar
      francisuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWEDG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router OS and SKY

      I have experienced it like this, I will use 77.77.77.77 for example.

      Destination NAT
      77.77.77.77 > My Public IP > Internal lan @ 192.168.1.2

      Source NAT
      192.168.1.2 > My Public IP > 77.77.77.77

      or im a saying It the completely different way?

    6. #25
      wytco0's Avatar
      wytco0 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: NOW
      Router: NOW
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2019
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router OS and SKY

      I know this is an old thread but it gets close to helping me sort out my connection.

      I want to use a BT Modem (white one) with a Mikrotik HEX router to connect to sky fibre (FTTC).

      I am after some information on what I need to do to configure the router to make the connection.

      I think I need to configure the DHCP Client with the option 61 information but I am not sure what I need to enter, from this link from this link https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/DHCP_Client there seem to be 3 relevant fields:

      clientid_duid 61 0xff$(CLIENT_DUID)
      clientid 61 0x01$(CLIENT_MAC)
      hostname 12 $(HOSTNAME)


      Has anyone managed to configure a Mikrotik router to connect to SKT Fibre or know what I need to do, I have read a lot of threads and I not sure if I need specific login string or if a generic one should work. I tried the Mikrotik Hex/BT modem with the default values(above) and that did NOT work.

      I would be very grateful for any information to help me sort this out, I think it shoudl be pretty easy but I don't have a detailed understanding of the Mikrotic RouterOS configuration for SKY.

    7. #26
      MAC.Encapsulation.Routing's Avatar
      MAC.Encapsulation.Routing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jun 2020
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router OS and SKY

      Hi,


      Delete the "0x01$(CLIENT_MAC)" from your "clientid 61" and insert there your HEX """"without separator""""" ;)

      So here is my made up Sky username+password (without separator = "|") :
      24a7aabbeeff@skydsl54321fed

      Convert to HEX using website:
      Yellowpipe - Encrypter/Decrypter, Encode / decode: Base64, ASCII, Binary, Hex, DES, MD5, SHA1, Bruteforce, ROT-13, URL encode
      You get this:
      32 34 61 37 61 61 62 62 65 65 66 66 40 73 6b 79 64 73 6c 35 34 33 32 31 66 65 64
      Make it looks like this: (no spaces)
      32346137616162626565666640736b7964736c353433323166 6564



      So it will look like this:
      clientid_duid 61 0xff$(CLIENT_DUID)
      clientid 61 0x32346137616162626565666640736b7964736c3534333231 666564
      hostname 12 $(HOSTNAME)

    8. #27
      MAC.Encapsulation.Routing's Avatar
      MAC.Encapsulation.Routing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jun 2020
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router OS and SKY

      How about IPv6?

      I have just tried adding the same "clientid 61" option to DHCPv6 Client in IPv6, got IPv6 address block /56, but none of my PC are getting IPv6 address.....

    9. #28
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Router OS and SKY

      Couple of updates, it may have been posted before.

      1) You probably don't need to get the password from the old router anymore, I've had success sending some semi random junk in the option61 field last time I tried (Don't have a sky connection at the moment)


      2) For IPv6, On you IPv6 dhcp client set prefix and give it a pool name

      Add an address to the LAN from the pool with advertise ticked, that should pickup a prefix for the LAN side and advertise it via SLAAC, you can setup a DHCPv6 server if you want

      3) Don't forget some ipv6 firewall rules otherwise the router and anything you assign a IPv6 address to will be reachable from the internet which is probably not a good idea I'd suggest allowing established/related and then drop/reject on the interface facing the modem, don't forget to do BOTH forward and input, you might need to allow DHCPv6 and icmpv6 for things to work.

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to dragon2611 For This Useful Post:


    11. #29
      MAC.Encapsulation.Routing's Avatar
      MAC.Encapsulation.Routing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jun 2020
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router OS and SKY

      Great
      Last edited by MAC.Encapsulation.Routing; 17-06-20 at 10:11 AM.

    12. #30
      MAC.Encapsulation.Routing's Avatar
      MAC.Encapsulation.Routing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jun 2020
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router OS and SKY

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      Couple of updates, it may have been posted before.

      1) You probably don't need to get the password from the old router anymore, I've had success sending some semi random junk in the option61 field last time I tried (Don't have a sky connection at the moment)


      2) For IPv6, On you IPv6 dhcp client set prefix and give it a pool name

      Add an address to the LAN from the pool with advertise ticked, that should pickup a prefix for the LAN side and advertise it via SLAAC, you can setup a DHCPv6 server if you want

      3) Don't forget some ipv6 firewall rules otherwise the router and anything you assign a IPv6 address to will be reachable from the internet which is probably not a good idea I'd suggest allowing established/related and then drop/reject on the interface facing the modem, don't forget to do BOTH forward and input, you might need to allow DHCPv6 and icmpv6 for things to work.

      My IPv6 with Sky suddenly stop working

      Anyone else has got the same problem? Here is my settings from WinBox

      DHCPv6 Client: DHCP
      Interface: ether1
      Request: prefix
      PoolName: IPv6
      Pool Prefix Lenght: 56
      [x] Use Peer DNS
      [x] Rapid Comit
      [x] Add default Route

      DHCPv6 Client: Advanced
      Default Route distance: 1
      DHCP Options: clientdd + clientdd_duid (does not work with any options, on or off)
      And I got an IPv6 pool straight away

      When I plug in SkyBox ER115, I get IPv6 after few minutes ...

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION