Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    WDS on F@st 2504N

    This is a discussion on WDS on F@st 2504N within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi all, after reading most of the related/similar posts, I was quite annoyed at the conclusion that WDS would not ...

    1. #1
      mizziga's Avatar
      mizziga is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      WDS on F@st 2504N

      Hi all,
      after reading most of the related/similar posts, I was quite annoyed at the conclusion that WDS would not be possible on the 2504N with the sky firmware.

      Then I read this post and got some new hope!
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-r...w311r-wds.html

      Only issue there being that the router discussed was not the 2504N, which creates an xml-style config file and does not contain the settings mentioned in the post.

      However...there seems to be a section that might be suitable for accepting WDS settings:

      <WlStaticWdsCfg instance="1">
      </WlStaticWdsCfg>
      <WlStaticWdsCfg instance="2">
      </WlStaticWdsCfg>
      <WlStaticWdsCfg instance="3">
      </WlStaticWdsCfg>
      <WlStaticWdsCfg instance="4">
      </WlStaticWdsCfg>
      <WlStaticWdsCfg nextInstance="5" ></WlStaticWdsCfg>

      So the question is whether anyone has the same router with a non-sky firmware and if they could try and input WDS settings and share the related section of their config file.

      An educated guess based upon the listed link could be something like
      <WlStaticWdsCfg instance="1">
      <wdsMAC>"put mac address of other router"</wdsMAC>
      </WlStaticWdsCfg>

      But I hate to risk bricking the router...

      Any help is greatly appreciated


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: WDS on F@st 2504N

      If you get a router capable of 'Range Extending' you will not have to mess around with the Sky router. Something like this would do, although you may find something cheaper.
      http://www.amazon.co.uk/TL-WA830RE-3...pr_product_top

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      mizziga's Avatar
      mizziga is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: WDS on F@st 2504N

      I agree that's a possibility (and yes, we could also put a long cable/eth over power between the APs). But this is all about reuse of existing equipment. I just moved to sky after a few years on 02, and although a similarly locked down interface, their speedtouch was happily allowing wds setup to my older netgear (from defunct eclipse..when we were getting vanilla firmware devices...)

    5. #4
      jrshodges's Avatar
      jrshodges is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: WDS on F@st 2504N

      Quote Originally Posted by mizziga View Post
      I agree that's a possibility (and yes, we could also put a long cable/eth over power between the APs). But this is all about reuse of existing equipment. I just moved to sky after a few years on 02, and although a similarly locked down interface, their speedtouch was happily allowing wds setup to my older netgear (from defunct eclipse..when we were getting vanilla firmware devices...)
      Did you manage to get this to work as I was hoping to purchase the Tendra W311R+ and use as a repeater in WDS mode with the F@ST2504n ?

      Any help or advice would be much appreciated before I purchase one.

    6. #5
      mizziga's Avatar
      mizziga is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: WDS on F@st 2504N

      Quote Originally Posted by jrshodges View Post
      Did you manage to get this to work as I was hoping to purchase the Tendra W311R+ and use as a repeater in WDS mode with the F@ST2504n ?

      Any help or advice would be much appreciated before I purchase one.
      I will experiment with dd-wrt firmware on an old device
      More info on such code can be found here

      http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION