Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Using Sagem Router as a Switch

    This is a discussion on Using Sagem Router as a Switch within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi guys, I have a spare Sagem 2504 v3.1 router that I dont use and am trying to extend my ...

    1. #1
      jaseuk's Avatar
      jaseuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Location
      Yorkshire
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using Sagem Router as a Switch

      Hi guys,
      I have a spare Sagem 2504 v3.1 router that I dont use and am trying to extend my network a little.

      A little bit about my setup: -
      My main PC is connected to a 4 port Netgear switch which in turn is connected to my main router thats used as my broadband router. All 4ports are taken up on the Netgear switch. As I have placed a 2nd computer in the same room I have attached the Sky router to the Netgear switch using an ethernet cable.

      I have then connected the new computer to the Sky router and it works ok most of the time but every now and then the Sky setup page 192.168.0.1 keeps popping up stating I am not connected to the internet.

      My main PC then thinks this is a second network and throws a wobbler, I am thinking its something to do with both routers using the ip address 192.168.0.1?

      Basically my question is this, am I able to use the Sky router as a switch?
      thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Using Sagem Router as a Switch

      Take a look at the document in this thread:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html

      Let us know if it does or does not resolve things.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using Sagem Router as a Switch

      I am thinking its something to do with both routers using the ip address 192.168.0.1?
      You say you have a Netgear switch, if so I would think it will be an unmanaged switch which will not have an IP address. If you actually have a router you are using as a switch, that is different. If it does not have a different IP from the main router that will cause IP conflicts, have a look at Scubbies guide.

      If you do have a switch, then you have a different problem, it is possibly your main router which is faulting.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      jaseuk's Avatar
      jaseuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Location
      Yorkshire
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sagem Router as a Switch

      cheers guys I will take a look at this later and report back

    6. #5
      jaseuk's Avatar
      jaseuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Location
      Yorkshire
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Sagem Router as a Switch

      Guys,
      I cant seem to connect to the Sagem router at all now. I have connected it on its own to a computer that is not networked and cant seem to connect to the routers interace at all. I am using 192.168.0.1. Its like the router has packed up totally.
      I have held the reset button in for 30 seconds and more but still nothing.
      Im using windows 7 and whenver I plug the ethernet cable in it just keeps telling me its identifying and eventually states it is not connected to any network. When I run the troubleshooter it states the Local Area Connection doesnt have a valid IP configuration. Well I know this as I turned off DHCP.
      I have never had this problem with any other router before. Its normally power up, plug ethernet cable in, type 192.168.0.1, enter username and password and Bob's yer uncle.
      Any ideas?

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Using Sagem Router as a Switch

      Using the document in the link above for connecting two routers, could you follow step 5 and check the IP Address of the Sagem router please?

      If your PC reports an address that doesn't look like 192.168.0.n, then please let us know what it is reporting.

      Remember, the object is to change the IP address of the Sagem so that it is on the same address range as the Netgear. The IP address recommended in the guide is 192.168.0.250 and to set the Netgear router as the DHCP router, by disabling the Sagem.

      Once you have disabled the Sagem's DHCP server facility, you must connect both the Netgear & the Sagem together in order to access the Sagem.

      Another point that I'll mention, just in case, you need to ensure that the router is powered up for the Reset button to work. Only 10 seconds should be required.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using Sagem Router as a Switch

      Try booting your PC with the router plugged in. If it does not find the router, it is very likely faulty.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION