Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    sky router - dlink

    This is a discussion on sky router - dlink within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I am a bit puzzled as to why you should want to connect an enterprise server to Sky, which is ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky router - dlink

      I am a bit puzzled as to why you should want to connect an enterprise server to Sky, which is basically a domestic broadband service where business use is specifically banned.

      Switch of the DHCP server by going to the Router Setup, click the LAN IP setup tab and untick where it says 'Use Router as DHCP server'

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      futsysmids's Avatar
      futsysmids is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky router - dlink

      Hi,

      I do not use sky broadband for business use, however my pc has been hacked into and I wish to stop that and the best way to do this is to setup a linux server, but I do wish to use it as a testing platform and a web server which I can do for hosting my own blogging websites as opposed for paying for hosting.

      Suse LES does say about disabling dhcp on the router and setting up the router as a gateway and there are posts on the forum about setting up the dlink as a gateway but I can't see how.

      So once I untick this, do I then have to set static ip's for the server?

    4. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: sky router - dlink

      Yes you will.

      The default IP range for Sky's routers is 192.168.0.2-192.168.0.254 (192.168.0.1 is the router). The subnet mask is 255.255.255.0

      You will also need to set the domain name server too. My current Sky ones are:

      90.207.238.97
      90.207.238.99

      Searching on-line has shown that there are various different Sky DNS servers.

      Alternatively you could use OpenDNS or Google's DNS servers.

      Sorry if I didn't quite help properly previously.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky router - dlink

      If you are worried about security, what you need is a hardware firewall. This can be built from an old PC at no cost if you have the parts lying around, or very cheaply if you don't. Have a look at this article for a 'how to' -
      http://www.crn.com/news/channel-prog...n5Q**.ecappj02

      Smoothwall can be downloaded from here -
      Express Open Source Firewall Project

      I am not sure if Sky will allow you to host a website, I think the T & Cs say that this is banned.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      futsysmids's Avatar
      futsysmids is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky router - dlink

      So is there a sky business broadband package?

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky router - dlink

      No, the nearest Sky came to having a business package was when they owned UKOnline, which has now been wound up. Sky BB is a domestic product, which is stated in the T & Cs., but they seem to turn a blind eye on those 'working from home'. There is no guarantee of service, so those looking to make a living from broadband should look elsewhere.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      futsysmids's Avatar
      futsysmids is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky router - dlink

      Hi,

      Have you heard or has anyone heard on the grapevine if sky intend to setup a business broadband section - because I am aware of the sky tv deals they do on a business basis with pubs, clubs and care homes?

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky router - dlink

      I have not heard of anything. If they were going to do it they would use a separate company name and as they have shut down UKOnline, it looks like they are concentrating on the domestic market only

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      futsysmids (07-03-11)

    11. #19
      illy71's Avatar
      illy71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky router - dlink

      i havelost control of my sky dlink router using firmware 2.04 i have tried resetting it and when i try to change certain things it say invalid session key so i cant change certain things on the router where can i get a copy of the firmware to reflash the router back to normal? i have also tried the reset to factory defaults and still no success! what do i do?

    12. #20
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: sky router - dlink

      Could you try clearing your browser's cache or using a different browser?

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION