Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 45

    Changing DNS on Sky Router

    This is a discussion on Changing DNS on Sky Router within the Technical discussion forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; OK. I understand that the Sky firmware for allowing you to change DNS are blocked so you cannot access this ...

    1. #1
      bluecandylover's Avatar
      bluecandylover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Shields
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Changing DNS on Sky Router

      OK.

      I understand that the Sky firmware for allowing you to change DNS are blocked so you cannot access this to change.

      However I really want the DNS to be changed via the router and NOT via Windows XP as it's a pain, as its annoying changing every time we have a visitor or change OS/reinstall OS.

      I want to "Inject" the OpenDNS into the router if it's possible?

      Thanks
      x


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      have a look here http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...eds-issue.html

      if you have a read there are some other links showing how to change DNS

    4. #3
      bluecandylover's Avatar
      bluecandylover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Shields
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      Thanks for the reply, however from what I can see it shows how to change it via the Windows XP options and not via the Sky router.

      Thanks
      Blue

    5. #4
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      You could flash the router with the standard netgear firmware - assuming this allows DNS changes. You'd have to make sure you have all your sky connection details first - check the tutorials section for how to do that.
      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


    6. #5
      bluecandylover's Avatar
      bluecandylover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Shields
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      Damn with Sky for blocking it! What happens when I cancel and they require the router back? Like I read on here? Even though in T&C it says it ours except software?

      Regards
      Blue

    7. #6
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      I flashed my router tonight and sure enough the DNS fields come back.
      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      changing windows to OpenDNS is a one off jobby.....once done it doesnt change
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      changing windows to OpenDNS is a one off jobby.....once done it doesnt change
      No, but nicer to do it on the router - especially if you have multiple computers or frequent guests.
      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


    10. #9
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      Quote Originally Posted by bluecandylover View Post
      Damn with Sky for blocking it! What happens when I cancel and they require the router back? Like I read on here? Even though in T&C it says it ours except software?

      Regards
      Blue
      If and when they do ask for it back when you cancel, You can always load the Sky Firmware back on?
      There is a backup of it on the Sky CD that came with your router.

    11. #10
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Changing DNS on Sky Router

      Quote Originally Posted by the_sky_goat View Post
      No, but nicer to do it on the router - especially if you have multiple computers or frequent guests.
      Try this:
      1. Start the telnet daemon using the Mognuts utility page
      2. Telnet to the router by doing Start->Run then typing telnet 192.168.0.1
      3. Type the following commands
        • nvram set wan_dns1=208.67.222.222
        • nvram set wan_dns2=208.67.220.220
        • nvram set wan_fix_dns=1
      4. Reboot the router
      I haven't tested this, but it probably should work OK.

      (But of course, you're going to tell me you're using Vista, and there isn't a Run option on the Start menu, and the telnet command doesn't work. lol)
      Last edited by James67; 17-10-07 at 01:10 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION