Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Help after Format

    This is a discussion on Help after Format within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Could somebody plz help?? I've just formatted my pc cos the registry was corrupt and windows wouldn't start. So, I've ...

    1. #1
      irvin's Avatar
      irvin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ellesmere Port
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help after Format

      Could somebody plz help?? I've just formatted my pc cos the registry was corrupt and windows wouldn't start. So, I've had to start again from scratch!!

      I've re-installed my router, and run tcp optimizer, but my download speed is now only 1951 kbps!! Before formatting, it was 12000-13000 kbps!!!

      What do I need to do to sort this?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      you could make sure all your associated drivers have been updated for your network cards

      run a windows update with options that show available hardware updates

      it could of course just be a co-incidence

    4. #3
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Like dingdong said, Also, See if you can visit the manufacturer of your PCs website to see if they have the official drivers!

      On my old desktop, The windows drivers were dodgey and didnt work properly!
      Last edited by Keiran2K8; 29-12-06 at 03:51 PM.

    5. #4
      Cyrus's Avatar
      Cyrus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Streetly - CMSTRE
      Broadband ISP: Max, 15.3MB Downstream! B E A Utiful
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Streetly
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Try your connections tab, the LAN settings in IE, (assuming that you use that), and ensure that "Automatically detect settings" is UNCHECKED.
      "If you are planning for a year, sow rice;
      if you are planning for a decade, plant trees;
      if you are planning for a lifetime, educate people."

    6. #5
      irvin's Avatar
      irvin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ellesmere Port
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanx for all your replies........

      You are not going to believe what it was?.....

      My girlfriend had ordered a Box Office film while I was sorting my PC and left the Sky Box connected to the phone line!! For some reason my internet ain't happy when i do this??!!!!!



      Good old technology eh?
      Last edited by irvin; 01-01-07 at 03:12 PM.

    7. #6
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
      Have you got a microfilter in the phone connection to the Sky box?
      If not that will cause your problem.

      Another possibility is that the power supply in your Sky box is beginning to fail and is producing lots of 'noise' which is upsetting your broadband when it is connected to the phone line.

      Andy

    8. #7
      irvin's Avatar
      irvin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ellesmere Port
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by AndyJG View Post
      Another possibility is that the power supply in your Sky box is beginning to fail

      Andy
      Aggggggghhhhhh!!!!!! Don't be saying things like that!!! lol!

      Yeah, got microfilter on all sockets. Not too bothered, i'll just reconnect it when i want something!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION