Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 31

    Just plugged in and my speed :(

    This is a discussion on Just plugged in and my speed :( within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; First, make sure you're on ADSL2+ so that you have the best possible chance of a high speed (your attenuation ...

    1. #11
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Just plugged in and my speed :(

      First, make sure you're on ADSL2+ so that you have the best possible chance of a high speed (your attenuation favours ADSL2+). If you're not then call Sky and complain.

      Second, fit a quality replacement faceplate to your master socket.

      Third, check all your connections and remake any that look at all suspect.

      Fourth, check the connections in the small grey box outside (the junction between your drop wire and your phone wires - assuming you have one) to see if there's any corrosion. If there is, BT will have to deal with this. If you have the slightest hiss or crackle on voice calls call BT to fix the line.

      Fifth, connect your router directly to the master socket.

      Sixth, optimise your TCP/IP settings.

      Seventh, experiment with noise margin figures (use Mognut's utility) to find the best compromise between connection speed and download speed.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      tel33's Avatar
      tel33 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horndean
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just plugged in and my speed :(

      Hi all
      I am new on here so please be gentle
      I dont seem to be getting very good reults with the max broadband here, I am only 1.6km away from the exchange yet seem to have a slow connection, any ideas?



      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 31.0 db 18.5 db
      Noise Margin 16.2 db 13.0 db

      I have tried the router directly in the test socket and dont seem to get any improvement, I have purchased another master socket and when it arrives will try it again.

      Cheers tel33

    4. #13
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Just plugged in and my speed :(

      Welcome to the forum

      You are mixing up connection speed with download speed. The former is the speed your router reports that it has synced with the exchange at, the latter is how much data the connection is capable of downloading. Download speed is usually about 85% of the connection speed - the missing 15% are transmission overheads.

      There are many reasons for a bigger gap than this between the two speeds e.g.:
      • exchange congestion
      • network congestion
      • overloaded test servers
      • incorrectly set up PC


      The last two you can do something about.

      First of all test your speed on a good server such as this one.

      Second, if you are still not happy with the results, optimize your TCP/IP settings for a fast connection.

      On a different matter I can see that your connection speed has been capped by Sky for some reason. This is obvious from your router connection speed, attenuation and noise margin. You are on Max and should be on ADSL2+. I suspect your extended router stats would show G.DMT. Were you on ADSL2+, with your attenuation you could expect a connection speed of up to 16000kbps.

    5. #14
      tel33's Avatar
      tel33 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horndean
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just plugged in and my speed :(

      Hi there

      Thanks for the reply so quickly.

      I ran TCP Optimiser this morning and have only just booted up so I thought I would try and and here are the new results.

      I ran the test on the other server (Namesco) you told me about and it showed:-

      6955 Download
      459 Upload

      On the old one server (Speedtest.net) it shows:-

      5338 Download
      408 Upload

      I think thats fast enough but I feel it could be better especially with the attenuation and noise readings I am getting as you say it should be at 16000kbps.

      When you say my extended router stats where would I find them?

      Here is a good site on exhanges and what they have inside them.

      The Broadband Resource

      My Horndean exchange tell me that it is ADSL+2 ready but I am still capped to 8000kbps?

      The Broadband Resource

      To find out if your exhange is ADSL+2 ready look here:-

      The Broadband Resource

      I will change the faceplate anyway in the vain hope for more speed!!!

      Thanks again.

      tel33

      P.S Just realised that with 15% added it is nearly 8000kbps but not as fast as it should be I feel!

      More speed scotty more speed!!! LOL
      Last edited by tel33; 22-01-07 at 06:16 PM.

    6. #15
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Just plugged in and my speed :(

      A few things:

      • 6995kbps is right for a 8096kbps connection.
      • A filtered replacement faceplate is "a good thing" but it won't raise your connection speed above 8096 if you are on, as I suspect, (Sky) G.DMT.
      • You say you've been sold Max. That's an up to 16meg service. If you are on G.DMT then you can never get 16meg so you've been mis-sold.
      • 16meg is only possible on ADSL2+
      • To get your extended router stats you will have to use a utility such as Mognut's (see Tech forum).

    7. #16
      tel33's Avatar
      tel33 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horndean
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just plugged in and my speed :(

      Here are my figures from Mognuts.

      Seems like I am on G.DMT and not ADSL2+

      Miss sold you are right!

      Now what do I do?

      Could it be that as its a new connection it may take time before they computers or whatever figure out it can go higher than 8000kbps?

      Cheers

      tel33


      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.4 13.0
      Attn(dB): 31.0 18.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.1 7.9
      Max(Kbps): 11392 1248
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 2504785 2504783
      SFErr: 20 2
      RS: 340650804 21290655
      RSCorr: 2989 160
      RSUnCorr: 274 0

      HEC: 18 2
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 813066406 0
      Data Cells: 5329901 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 88 0
      SES: 3 0
      UAS: 359 0

    8. #17
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Just plugged in and my speed :(

      Quote Originally Posted by tel33 View Post
      Could it be that as its a new connection it may take time before they computers or whatever figure out it can go higher than 8000kbps?
      No - not on Max. There's no training period. The optimum sync speed is negotiated between the router and the exchange each time it connects.

      You're on (Sky) G.DMT. Only Sky can shift you to ADSL2+.

    9. #18
      metalhead72's Avatar
      metalhead72 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just plugged in and my speed :(

      hi i dony want to highjack this thread but i was reading it and tought id try and see what my stats are and found that im on (i think)G.DMT and not ADSL2+ what can i do about it ,my exchange is defo llu and my speeds are better now than when on max with ukfsn...my up is also a lot higher,any way here are my stats..
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 5824 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.7 14.0
      Attn(dB): 49.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.7 11.4
      Max(Kbps): 6432 1120
      Rate (Kbps): 5824 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 183(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 189 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0842 8.6153
      L: 1520 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 7115 7113
      SFErr: 78 0
      RS: 483836 60460
      RSCorr: 14078 0
      RSUnCorr: 1163 0

      HEC: 58 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1666547 0
      Data Cells: 139 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 6 0
      SES: 3 0
      UAS: 63 0
      Total time = 13 min 19 sec
      SF = 41693
      CRC = 79
      LOS = 56
      LOF = 0
      ES = 6
      Latest 1 day time = 13 min 19 sec
      SF = 41693
      CRC = 79
      LOS = 56
      LOF = 0
      ES = 6
      Latest 15 minutes time = 13 min 19 sec
      SF = 41693
      CRC = 79
      LOS = 56
      LOF = 0
      ES = 6
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      thanks in advance...
      Last edited by Saturday; 22-01-07 at 09:01 PM. Reason: Removed double post of same stats

    10. #19
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Just plugged in and my speed :(

      Yes you're on G.DMT but with an attenuation of 49db there would be no benefit from you being on ADSL2+.

      Your maximum connection speed on any ADSL technology is ~6000kbps and that's pretty much the speed you are getting.

    11. #20
      metalhead72's Avatar
      metalhead72 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just plugged in and my speed :(

      sorry for lateness in reply(just walked dogs) i understand what your saying,but wouldnt it be better for me to be on adsl 2 as it the newer of the 2 technologies and maybe things with attenuation will improve in the future..would my upload improve if i was on adsl 2 as opposed to normal adsl(or whatver it is im on)...cheers again....

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION