Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Is this right???

    This is a discussion on Is this right??? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have sky broadband max. It was installed last thursday and these are the stats: seems rather slow...

    1. #1
      Mr Moon's Avatar
      Mr Moon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is this right???

      I have sky broadband max. It was installed last thursday and these are the stats:



      seems rather slow


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi can you try the router in the test socket?

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/index.php?page=mastersocket

      and then copy the stats again?
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      Mr Moon's Avatar
      Mr Moon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      here's the stats on master socket



      forgot to mention when using on wifi the connection drops but the lights on router are green and laptop wifi card is on

      more confusion

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Which is twice as good - you have a problem with the wiring by the looks of it
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    6. #5
      Mr Moon's Avatar
      Mr Moon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      bugger!! can i leave it on master socket??

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Yes, you could try reading this thread for my story

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=1959

      If you can leave the router in the master socket / test one then you could try the face plate that I mentioned.

      Or you could try removing the ring wire if you are competent to try.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Which is twice as good - you have a problem with the wiring by the looks of it
      True but even so it's still not right - look at his upstream connection speed. He's suffering from the "on Max and capped upstream at 416".


      @Mr Moon

      See here for the 416 problem.

      Yes you can leave it in the test socket but you will have disconnected any extensions if you have them. Or are you saying you got that benefit from the master socket? If you did then that's probably due to the fact that you synced at 7.4db noise margin the second time not 11.1db.

    9. #8
      Mr Moon's Avatar
      Mr Moon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      cheers guys....what should the upstream be on max??

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      up to 768
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

     

     

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION