Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Am I getting the right speeds from a Max package?

    This is a discussion on Am I getting the right speeds from a Max package? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I use to have a 4MB connection with NTL, and decided to go with the Max package at Sky, but ...

    1. #1
      sushi's Avatar
      sushi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Am I getting the right speeds from a Max package?

      I use to have a 4MB connection with NTL, and decided to go with the Max package at Sky, but I have found that pages tend to load up slower, the internet can cut out upto five times in a single day, the connection slows down in the evening sometimes to the point that it is unusable, and downloads reach 580 Kb/s (from ftp://ftp.mirror.ac.uk/edunfs/mirror...4-bootonly.iso) at the most if I am lucky (it tends to be around 400 Kb/s and below)

      My Router stats at the moment are:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10332 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 31.5 db 17.7 db
      Noise Margin 6.4 db 12.0 db


      Should I be expecting better speeds or is this the best I am going to get? I tried using the BT master socket and TCPOptimizer, but there was no difference.

      I phoned Sky (using a free number I found on these forums, so thank you to whoever provided it) last week and the person on the other end seemed pretty helpful. In fact he was the one who told me to try the test BT master socket as well as a few other things, saying that I should definately be getting a faster connection speed and in fact gave me the first month for free.

      The only problem is that he gave me a ticket number and said I would be contacted within five days (actually he was very optimistic and claimed that they would most likely get in touch in 2/3 days), and no one has done so yet... so I am about to phone them now.

      Is there anything else I can try at my end? Or any advice anyone can give please?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      sushi's Avatar
      sushi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Well, no one has yet got in contact with me despite Sky saying they will.

      However, I think Sky has just capped me. My router stats are now:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5016 kbps 759 kbps
      Line Attenuation 36.5 db 20.4 db
      Noise Margin 22.1 db 8.0 db


      The line does seem to be running more stable, but I suppose I will find out for certain by checking it out over the rest of the day.

      Is it still worth keeping a Max package when I am going to be only getting 5MB?

    4. #3
      jewkesy's Avatar
      jewkesy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fazeley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Tamworth
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Do you know what distance from the exchange you are?
      "Man who walk through airport door sideways is going to Bangkok..."


    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by sushi View Post
      However, I think Sky has just capped me.
      Looks like it. An obvious clue is the shift in your line attenuation. My guess is you're now on ADSL1.

      BTW using your master socket will make little difference if your line problem is being generated by your local (e.g. extensions) wiring. You need to try the test socket which you'll find behind the faceplate of your master socket (assuming you have a NTE5). If you want the best possible speeds then you need to do what you can to improve your connection quality and then ask Sky to move you back to ADSL2+. See the cabling and faceplate help forum for ideas.

      With a relatively noise free line, with your attenuation, you should be capable of getting close to the full 16meg.
      Last edited by Saturday; 04-12-06 at 03:15 PM.

    6. #5
      sushi's Avatar
      sushi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by jewkesy View Post
      Do you know what distance from the exchange you are?
      Unfortunately, I do not remember. I remember being told by Sky that it was pretty close.

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      BTW using your master socket will make little difference if your line problem is being generated by your local (e.g. extensions) wiring. You need to try the test socket which you'll find behind the faceplate of your master socket (assuming you have a NTE5).
      Sorry for the confusion. I did try the test socket behind the face plate of the my master socket with little difference.

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      If you want the best possible speeds then you need to do what you can to improve your connection quality and then ask Sky to move you back to ADSL2+. See the cabling and faceplate help forum for ideas.
      Thanks. I'll check it out now!

    7. #6
      jaytc2003's Avatar
      jaytc2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lcath - Atherton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      if they were now on "normal" adsl, wouldnt their upload speed have dropped to 416?

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      That's a good point - I don't know to be honest. The max upstream for ADSL1 is 1Mb I believe so as it is Sky LLU (as opposed to BT) it's possible I suppose.

      There aren't many other reasons for such a significant shift in attenuation other than a router fault, a very strange line condition or his house has moved and he hasn't noticed

    9. #8
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      My house is always doing that

    10. #9
      sushi's Avatar
      sushi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Strange, I think Sky took the cap off without telling me... or there is a fault.

      My router stats are now:


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12352 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 31.5 db 17.8 db
      Noise Margin 5.7 db 12.5 db


      I guess I am going to have to phone up tomorrow. I have too much work to do at the moment to mess around with Sky at the moment.

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      Do you need to call Sky?

      Your noise margin is too low but that's easily fixed with a reboot. "Lock" it to a higher figure by rebooting and when the noise margin drops again repeat until it stops dropping. Then leave your router powered up.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION