Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Why is my connection capped at 2mb

    This is a discussion on Why is my connection capped at 2mb within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by FibreOptic Based on your attenuation you should be able to get the full 7.5Mb on Connect? Maybe ...

    1. #1
      andycowuk's Avatar
      andycowuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Broxburn
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Why is my connection capped at 2mb

      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      Based on your attenuation you should be able to get the full 7.5Mb on Connect?

      Maybe you should ring Sky to see if they have mistakenly placed a CAP on you?
      Quote taken here

      Do sky often make above mistake?

      I get no more than 2meg on any speed test, but my stats are pretty good....

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8128 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 15.5 db 11.0 db
      Noise Margin 11.7 db 24.0 db

      I was quoted 6.5meg when subscribed to package over phone.....

      TIA
      Last edited by andycowuk; 30-11-06 at 10:43 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Something is not right your stats show that you should have the full 8mb

      What speed did you have before moving to Sky?
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      andycowuk's Avatar
      andycowuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Broxburn
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I just moved into this house; I had telewest cable b4.... so far I miss it.

      My modem has been connected for around 60 hours so far.

      I have the 17 Connect package... i think thats up to 8 meg and 40 gb/month?

      I set up port forwarding for torrents, and a well seeded torrent maxed out at only 100kb/s...

      I tried port forwarding for port 80 to see if it made any difference to the web based speed test pages.... it made no difference, but I suppose the file thats downloaded prob wont come through the http port.

      Any thoughts?
      Last edited by andycowuk; 30-11-06 at 10:45 AM.

    5. #4
      andycowuk's Avatar
      andycowuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Broxburn
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just did a download of 6.1-RELEASE-amd64-bootonly.iso from the ftp site and got 246kb/s so thats about 1900kbps....

      Also my modem has been connected for 70 hous now....
      Last edited by andycowuk; 30-11-06 at 10:29 PM.

    6. #5
      jaytc2003's Avatar
      jaytc2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lcath - Atherton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      if your on the connect package then that is using bt's network so it is max adsl that you are on. This has a 10 day training period where bt's equipment monitors you line and adjusts sync speeds accordingly. As you have the max sync after this 10 day period I would expect you to have the fastest possible downloads from a bt max adsl product as your line stats are very good. Its a shame you cannot get sky max as you would probably sync at the full 16mb.

    7. #6
      andycowuk's Avatar
      andycowuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Broxburn
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ok...so if the bt equipment needs to learn sync. speeds, but i have not rebooted modem sinse initial install, i should prob do that to resync?

      Incidently, I can now upload at around 35kb/s on torrents now, and have had around 170kb/s by a few torrents at the same time. I got around 650kb/s + downloading a big ftp file so I dont think there is any connection problem, its more like badwidth restrictions on certain protocols.... Take it there is no way to get around the traffic shaping?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION