Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 30 of 30

    hugsie's speed test - Telewest Blueyonder

    This is a discussion on hugsie's speed test - Telewest Blueyonder within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Wow, extremely impressive speed test.... especially at >1.7km line length... Can you go on your router and show us your ...

    1. #21
      mrmojo's Avatar
      mrmojo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      90
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Wow, extremely impressive speed test.... especially at >1.7km line length...

      Can you go on your router and show us your line stats?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Down Up
      Connection Speed 7767 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 40.5 db 25.9 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 12.6 db


      I have rebooted my moded since then as my internet became quite laggy last night. To be honest, I have my doubts about the accuracy of that particular test. I had not used it before and was very buzzed to get such great results that I posted them. On reflection, I do no think I was getting anywhere near those speeds
      Although I ran the test repeatedly getting similar results. If anyone else could run this test we could get a comparison. I just do not think my line would support those speeds.

      Well that settles it I have just run the test again and gotten similar results, which is surely not possible at the connection listed above.

      I will run some on speed test.net later. Off to work now!

    4. #23
      Beephe's Avatar
      Beephe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEDL Darlington
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Darlington
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Line stats = what speed

      I'm waiting for my line to go live on 7 September and am hoping i might get an increase in speed.

      Have mostly moved due to cost saving of 16.99 a month

      Here are my current stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1152 kbps 288 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56 db 15.5 db
      Noise Margin 15 db 20 db

      I know there not brilliant -i'm about 3 miles from eXhange. never seemingly been able to get BT's upgrades (up 2mb or up to 8mb) so any increase would be bonus. The 'Sky' guy said I'll definatley get 2mb. Is he right?

      Apprechiate comments.

    5. #24
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Well you should gain rather than loose speed certainly, the fact is while there are guides which can help you predict your speed, there are so many factors which can affect your actual speed, it is impossible to say you will get this. 2mb sounds a reasonable expectation though.

    6. #25
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      I have discovered that the speed test I used gives falsely elevated results when the user has Norton Internet security running. DoH!

      I kind of knew they were too good to be true

      But I have replaced them with a result from speed test.net

      This speed test does not work if you have Norton...
      http://www.dslzoneuk.net/speedtest.php

      Sorry for raising any false hopes guys.

    7. #26
      James's Avatar
      James is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi hugsie, its James here from DSL ZoneUK.

      Norton products like Internet security (for whatever reason) have a javascript bug in them that cause the speedtest to not work properly. If you disable Internet security just before you take the test, it should work absolutely fine.

      Please let me know.

      http://www.dslzoneuk.net/speedtest.php

      Thanks, James

    8. #27
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site James

      Thats an interesting tit-bit do you know of any others that do the same sort of thing.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #28
      James's Avatar
      James is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Not off hand, but there are a few other firewalls that stop speed tests from working properly...

    10. #29
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      @ James thanks, I figured that out after having a look around your forums. I just wanted to let everyone here know because, people are watching this site and making decisions on whether to switch ISP or not. I posted my inaccurate results here and just felt I should remove them and explain why.

    11. #30
      brucemac's Avatar
      brucemac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Shields
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      119
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Ahh thats a good piece of info to know, another tip for me to look at tonight!

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION