Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Am I Simply To Far From My Exchange?

    This is a discussion on Am I Simply To Far From My Exchange? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Evening all, a quick question. Here are my Sky router connection details for my Sky Max package. Downstream Connection Speed ...

    1. #1
      Studio54's Avatar
      Studio54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Am I Simply To Far From My Exchange?

      Evening all, a quick question.

      Here are my Sky router connection details for my Sky Max package.

      Downstream
      Connection Speed 2932 kbps
      Line Attenuation 46.0 db
      Noise Margin 6.7 db

      Upstream
      Connection Speed 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 27.9 db
      Noise Margin 11.5 db

      With my last ISP, I used my own Netgear DG834 and would get roughly the same download speeds of what is shown above.
      I just did a speed test and the max I got was 2200kbps, uploads speed is ok.
      I've connected the DG834T directly to the master socket which made no difference with the download speeds.
      On foot, my local exchange is about 1.2 miles away.
      Anyway of finding out the actual copper length to the exchange?

      So, two differant ISP's, both giving the same download speed.
      Am I simply to far from my exchange for a higher connection?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      From your attenuation your line is approx 3.3km long.

      Plugging directly into your mastersocket is always a good thing if possible but to isolate your internal wiring to test the benefits of improved filtering you need to plug your router into the test socket which is behind the mastersocket faceplate (assuming you have an NTE5 mastersocket).

      If your line was relatively noise free you could expect a router connection speed of approx 8000kbps - much more than you are currently getting. Plug your router into your test socket as a test. If you get a significantly better connection speed then you need to do something about your wiring.

      It is not your line length which is giving you such a poor connection.

    4. #3
      Studio54's Avatar
      Studio54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      DOH!!

      I connected it to the main face plate of the master socket, where my main telephone plugs into.

      okey doke, I just connected the DG834T directly to the test socket and my downstream connection shot up to 4850 kbps.

      A couple of reboots of the router made no difference so I will assume this is my max speed possible.

      Still not happy with the speed but better than what I currently get.

      Some of the internal telephone extensions were in place when I moved in and I have added a further 3 using the normal 6 core BT cable, I had a roll of it lying about.

      If I rewire the whole house again, is there a high quality cable available that can reduce the line noise or is the noise created by whatever is plugged into the BT socket, i.e 3 Sky boxes and 3 telephones.
      All of these sockets have a filter on them.

      Is there a general rule when placing extensions to reduce the line noise?

      Will changing the master socket to one with an inbuilt ADSL filter help matters?
      Last edited by Studio54; 08-11-06 at 06:59 PM.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Will changing the master socket to one with an inbuilt ADSL filter help matters?
      If you then cable an extension for your router from there, yes definitely
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    6. #5
      Studio54's Avatar
      Studio54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Bloody Ell!!!

      I just fitted the new master socket with the built in filter and am getting a connection speed of 5462 kbps, almost double of what I was getting before.

      Luvvly Jubbly.

      Really easy to fit, took me 10 mins if that.

      Thanks.

    7. #6
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Great news!

    8. #7
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      I might just order one of these?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION