Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Can someone answer questions from a broadband ignoramous?

    This is a discussion on Can someone answer questions from a broadband ignoramous? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; First things first - a great site, congrats to all involved in its implementation, I have found answers here that ...

    1. #1
      Muppet13's Avatar
      Muppet13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leigh on Sea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can someone answer questions from a broadband ignoramous?

      First things first - a great site, congrats to all involved in its implementation, I have found answers here that were not given to me on recent calls to (foreign?) Sky call centres.

      1. Currently have a max package. My connection statistics are as follows:

      Connection Speed:
      Down - 6137 kbps
      Up - 766 kbps

      Line Attenuation:
      Down - 39.5db
      Up - 23.7db

      Noise margin:
      Down - 6.4db
      Up - 11.5 db

      With broadband max I was expecting downloads at 16meg, from reading advice within this forum I realise now that this was unrealistic. My exchange is Leigh-on-Sea (have accessed the data about this exchange on this site but don't understand the significance of it) but should I be expecting (or can I do anything to get) faster download speeds or should I be happy with what I've got?

      2. Can someone explain (very slowly!!) the phone socket thing?

      Sorry for my gross ignorance but I am a muppet!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      As for the stats I will let someone else answer, as thats not my strong point

      The master socket thingy is here

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/index.php?page=mastersocket
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      The speed your modem will connect at is determined from a combination of line attenuation and noise.

      With your attenuation you should be connecting at somewhere around 10000kbps. You are only connecting at 6137 so (assuming Sky haven't capped you for some reason) noise on your line is the most obvious reason.

      The most common cause of a noisy line is internal wiring in the home. Fitting a high quality filtered faceplate to your mastersocket will usually fix this problem. This is a DIY job, costs <15 and takes 5min - providing you already have a modern NTE5 mastersocket.

      There may of course be noise on the line between your home and the exchange. Does the line sound noisy (hisses and crackles) on voice calls? If so report a fault with BT and they will (try to) fix it within a couple of days for free.

      If you get/have a low noise line and still have low connection speeds then things start to get more complicated and will almost certainly involve Sky.

      HTH

    5. #4
      Muppet13's Avatar
      Muppet13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leigh on Sea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for these responses. 3 things:

      1. How do I know if I have a modern NTE5 mastersocket?

      2. Where do I get a "a high quality filtered faceplate" from?

      3. What is meant by rebooting the router? (Does this mean simply pulling the power plug?)
      Last edited by Muppet13; 04-11-06 at 12:39 PM. Reason: Thought of another question

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      An NTE5 faceplate has two halves - upper which is blank and lower which has a socket.

      There are a number of suppliers of replacement filtered faceplates. Have a read through this subforum:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=62

      You can reboot the router through the router admin pages or by power cycling (turning it off then back on).
      Last edited by Saturday; 04-11-06 at 12:44 PM.

    7. #6
      Muppet13's Avatar
      Muppet13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leigh on Sea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New stats after connecting router to master socket:

      Connection Speed
      Down: 10697kbps (up from 6137kbps)
      Up: 766kbps

      Line Attenuation:
      Down: 39.5db
      Up: 23.4db

      Noise Margin:
      Down: 6.6db
      Up:11.5 db

      Stats would appear to indicate that I should purchase a new face plate. Am I right?
      Is a new face plate easy to connect?
      Where would you suggest I get one from?
      Once new faceplate arrives and is correctly installed do I have to have router connected to master socket (or can it stay on the extension socket near the computer?)

      Thanks again (and sorry so many questions)

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts
      Yes you should get a filtered faceplate.

      Takes 2 minutes to install - very easy (buy a 1 Krone tool).

      Read the subforum suggested above for links to suppliers.

      If you buy the appropriate faceplate it will have an unfiltered IDC connection for your extension. This will make your extension just about as good as the mastersocket for the router.

    9. #8
      Muppet13's Avatar
      Muppet13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leigh on Sea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Again, showing my stupidity here. But what is a krone tool and where can I get one from? What do you mean by an IDC connection?

    10. #9
      Amaboknaai's Avatar
      Amaboknaai is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276 Camberley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Copped Hall
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      you must have heard of google?

    11. #10
      Muppet13's Avatar
      Muppet13 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leigh on Sea
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Have fitted new (ADSL nation) master faceplate and my new stats are as follows:

      Connection Speed:
      Down: 8096 kbps
      Up:768 kbps

      Line Attenuation:
      Down: 36.0 db
      Up:23.5 db

      Noise Margin:
      Down:7.7 db
      Up:7.7 db

      When I connected my router directly to the master socket my download connection speed was over 10000 kbps (see above). Any reason why it is slower with the filtered face plate? Anything I can do to regain this lost speed?

      Only trouble now is that I have to connect the router to the master socket by the front door (where I have no nearby power socket). My options are:-

      1) Put a new power socket by the router (would also help with hoovering!?!)
      2) Extending the ADSL signal to a phone extension by a power socket and by the computer. Is this easy? How is it done?

      UPDATE ON THE ABOVE - Rather alarmingly, since I have fitted the filtered face plate my download speed (according to www.speedtest.bbmax.co.uk) has tumbled from over 5000kbps to under 1000kbps. What's going on? I'm considering putting the old faceplate back on?!?
      Last edited by Muppet13; 08-11-06 at 10:19 AM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION