Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Sky Broadband active today: disappointing speeds

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband active today: disappointing speeds within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi After quite a delay, my Sky Broadband connection became live today. When I ordered the Max package I was ...

    1. #1
      barnsley's Avatar
      barnsley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Broadband active today: disappointing speeds

      Hi

      After quite a delay, my Sky Broadband connection became live today. When I ordered the Max package I was very clear about checking what actual speeds I should expect. The guy onthe phone said my line supported up to 13.8Mbps. Great, I thought. Now it is all connected I am only getting 6204kbps into my router. Most speed tests clock in under 2meg (I know these can be unreliable) I have posted results from router below. I don't know what most of it means.

      Have I got cause to take up the issue with Sky?


      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 20556 29399 0 1826 22343 00:30:13
      LAN 10M/100M 469960 299938 0 65483 2670 02:56:02
      WLAN 11M/54M 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6204 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 43.0 db 24.4 db
      Noise Margin 7.0 db 10.2 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Hi Barnsley, are you connecting through the master socket? Have you tried the test socket if you have one?

    4. #3
      barnsley's Avatar
      barnsley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      as far as I am aware I am connecting through master socket. There is only one phone line (it's a small flat so I probably would have found any others) Not quite sure what test socket is.

    5. #4
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      If you have a modern master socket, it will have a face plate on the front with two screws holding it in place. If you remove these and take the faceplate off then you should see a phone socket undeneath. plugging the modem into this can improve your connection if internal noise is causing the problem. If you have a bell/ring wire (see seperate thread) connected under there, discinnecting this can also reduce noise on the line. The ringwire is not needed for most modern phones.

    6. #5
      barnsley's Avatar
      barnsley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      will give that a try, thanks

    7. #6
      deff's Avatar
      deff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: London
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I am having the same problems as barnsley. Also my connection goes and down like a yoyo. I phoned sky only (seems like I was passed to someone in India). They will have someone from sky call me in 5days

    8. #7
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Deff can you post your stats?

    9. #8
      deff's Avatar
      deff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: London
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      update:

      Sky technical support called and said that they had identified the problem which has been corrected. They have also reduced speed from 13mb to 10

      I have not been able to use the bb for a while due to some work (painting etc).

      Will see how it performs

      Deff

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION