Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Location of Router - Resolved

    This is a discussion on Location of Router - Resolved within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, I have just done a test moving my router. Current Postition On my computer desk linked up to ...

    1. #1
      dazzuk's Avatar
      dazzuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sittingbourne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      209
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Location of Router - Resolved

      Hi all,
      I have just done a test moving my router.

      Current Postition
      On my computer desk linked up to an 8 port Netgear Switch.
      Connected to the master socket by an extension cable that is about 20ft long.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3648 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 4.6 db 11.0 db

      Test position
      Moved the Router onto the back of the sofa(to my wifes disgust)
      Directly plugged into the master socket and connected using a CAT 5 to the same 8 port switch.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4544 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 15.5 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 6.5 db 12.0 db

      25% increase in speed.
      72% drop in Attenuation.

      I know what i am doing at the weekend.
      Dazz
      Got Fibre, Yay!!



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      LOL

      Looks like your getting a new faceplate :-) or try opening the master socket and disconnecting the orange cables and try in your original socket
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      That is great, but I would double check the attenuation drop, their is a bug in the firmware that apparently causes the router to report 15.5 as the attenuation.

    5. #4
      dazzuk's Avatar
      dazzuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sittingbourne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      209
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Disconnect the orange cables?? Why?? What will that do??

      Dazz
      Got Fibre, Yay!!


    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      The orange wires are for the ringer on older phones.

      In the master socket that unscrews you should see 2 blue/white cables, they are your main phone line so to speak.

      If you disconnect the orange ones they are not needed on modern phones etc and act as like a big aeriel and can interfere.

      If you are anyway concerned about playing with your cabling then do not try what I have suggested. (ie if you do not feel competent)
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    7. #6
      dazzuk's Avatar
      dazzuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sittingbourne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      209
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ok. I have a question then!
      At my old address about 5 years ago i had ADSL installed by BT.
      When i moved i took the extension cable that was plugged into the mater socket.
      I looked at this this evening and it only has 2 wires connected, Blue / Blue and White to a CAT 5 connector at one end and a box at the other end. The box is also a CAT 5 box but with only 2 connectors inside.

      Can i use this?
      Should i use the cable instead of the cheap telephone extension cable i got from Homebase?

      I dont really want to have to put the router in the living room. I like to keep an eye on it, and it looks cool with all my other lights flashing on my switch. lol
      Dazz
      Got Fibre, Yay!!


    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Should i use the cable instead of the cheap telephone extension cable i got from Homebase?
      Yes as it should have a cat5 connector at each end?

      Also did the box you stole from your old house look similar to this?

      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    9. #8
      dazzuk's Avatar
      dazzuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sittingbourne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      209
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No. I couldn't take that as i didn't have anything to replace it with, or i would have!!

      Basically what i have is a length of cable with a CAT 5 connector on one end and a CAT 5 box at the other end.

      Only 2 wires are connected and on the box it has a picture of a computer. In the box there are only 2 terminal connectors, 4 and 5, even though the cable has about 6-8 wires in it.

      I think in its current state its useless.
      Dazz
      Got Fibre, Yay!!


    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Does your current box look like this?



      If so unscrew the 2 screws and on the right hand side behind it there should be a test socket. Try the router in there.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    11. #10
      dazzuk's Avatar
      dazzuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sittingbourne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Kent
      Posts
      209
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Yes. Current socket looks like that. This is where in my original post i put the router to get the better results.
      The other cable i have is totally independant of this and has been in my garage for 5 years.
      Dazz
      Got Fibre, Yay!!


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION