Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Ring Wire - My Experience

    This is a discussion on Ring Wire - My Experience within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; This weekend, after having Sky+ installed with multiroom installed I decided to have a damn good look at my connection ...

    1. #1
      cheesywad's Avatar
      cheesywad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Castle Bromwich
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ring Wire - My Experience

      This weekend, after having Sky+ installed with multiroom installed I decided to have a damn good look at my connection as I'd managed to convince myself that my connection had slowed a bit...

      When I first migrated to SkyBB from my 1MB F2S connection I got a lovely 3776 sync speed...nice for a 10km line with attenuation of 50db and NM of 6db. After the nice Sky engineer installed Sky+ and forgot to put a filter on it my connection halved Put one on but my connection never quite returned to its 3776.

      So, willpower failing, I decided to tinker...plugged the router into the test socket behind the BT master socket and got a sync of 5766!!!! OK, I thought, my internal wiring or phones are at fault, I can get much faster. So I unplugged everything (4 phones and 2 Sky boxes), plugged them back in one by one. Nope...still syncing around 3500.

      Then I read about the ring wire...the orange wire thats not necessary anymore in these days of digital phones. Disconnected that....sync at the moment is 6166 on my upstairs extension!!!! That damn wire musta been chucking out more noise than a Foo Fighters concert in an echo chamber!

      Ooo I'm chuffed!

      Apologies for length


      Cheesywad


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Yep the old ring wire is probably responsible for 50 % of line problems and sync I reckon.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Good speed for 10Km line, Enjoy it mate!

    5. #4
      krosfyah's Avatar
      krosfyah is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Just an aside - if you leave your property, you will need to reinsert the ring wire (only if you want the phones to ring in the place once you leave, of course, which any nice person should want for those moving in after them )

      The reason the phones will ring without the ring wire being attached is the separation of the ADSL at the micro filter which i believe has it's own ring wire or something akin to this).

      If you remove the ring wire AND microfilter, i think you won't get a ring - please correct me if i'm wrong.

    6. #5
      craigiusmaximus's Avatar
      craigiusmaximus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Mexborough (SLMEX)
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Rotherham
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I had major problems with my line untill i removed the ring wire now im on Maxdsl with plus net and get great speeds Shame abouth the customer service

    7. #6
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Quote Originally Posted by krosfyah View Post
      Just an aside - if you leave your property, you will need to reinsert the ring wire (only if you want the phones to ring in the place once you leave, of course, which any nice person should want for those moving in after them )
      Lol, Yeah just remember that!

    8. #7
      moshady's Avatar
      moshady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Although it's probably best to reconnect the ring wire if you move, most modern phones will still ring anyway. Essentially they can derive the ring signal from the AB wires (the blue & white) in the same way as an ADSL microfilter does, or a master extension socket. This is done via a capacitor, often called the ring capacitor. There is one of these in your master socket, as you only get 2 wires from BT anyway - ring is always derived locally.

    9. #8
      cheesywad's Avatar
      cheesywad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Castle Bromwich
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I think the ring wire carries the voltage to make old mechanical ringers work, so new phones should work without the ring wire.

      Apparently if you're touching the bare ring wire and somebody calls your number it can give you quite a shock!

      So if your evil stand by your mate as he disconnects it and try ringing the phone at the same time

      (no, don't)

    10. #9
      markjl2's Avatar
      markjl2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Remove That Ring Wire - It Really Works!!!

      Have removed the orange/white ring wire tonite and speed has increased 2mbits, Would definately recommend it and i was the one that installed it 4 years ago!!!

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      damm you should have give us your phone number so we could have rang you
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION