Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    Ring Wire - My Experience

    This is a discussion on Ring Wire - My Experience within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by markjl2 Have removed the orange/white ring wire tonite and speed has increased 2mbits, Would definately recommend it ...

    1. #11
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by markjl2 View Post
      Have removed the orange/white ring wire tonite and speed has increased 2mbits, Would definately recommend it and i was the one that installed it 4 years ago!!!
      Ok complete newbie into BT "electronics" - and not with Sky BB yet (they haven't reached my exchange yet).

      My router's current stats are:

      Data Path : Interleaved
      Downstream Bit Rate : 3872 Kbps
      Upstream Bit Rate : 448 Kbps

      Downstream :
      Noise Margin : 4.0 dB
      Attenuation : 41.0 dB
      Output Power : 19
      Upstream :
      Noise Margin : 8.0 dB
      Attenuation : 23.0 dB
      Output Power : 9

      My questions are:

      1) Might/should/would removing the ring wire from the master socket improve my download speed ?
      2) Could removing the ring wire make my speeds worse ?
      3) My router (not wireless) is currently connected to a a "hardwired" BT extension point in the study - will this also have a ring wire that will need removing ?
      5) How do you remove it ? Simply cut it or just give it a good hard pull ?

      TIA for any help on the newbie questions.

      Regards,

      Adam Brunt
      Last edited by AdamBrunt; 18-10-06 at 12:05 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      1) Might/should/would removing the ring wire from the master socket improve my download speed ?
      Yes it should - did in my case

      2) Could removing the ring wire make my speeds worse ?
      Not as far as I am aware

      3) How do you remove it ? Simply cut it or just give it a good hard pull ?
      Just pull it out, however if it all goes Pete Tong you would need a Krone tool to put the wire back in. (highly unlikely to go wrong)

      Just make sure the 2 blue wires dont come out at the same time
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #13
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      3) My router (not wireless) is currently connected to a an extension point in the study - will this also have a ring wire that will need removing ?
      Provided that the extension is fed from your master socket, you should not have to remove it from here to the best of my knowledge, however it wont do any harm to try.

      Before you do the above, try the router in your master socket first and see if it makes a difference to your stats
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    5. #14
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thanks for the swift response NewsreadeR.

      Of course the problem with my wired router is that my PC is miles away from the master socket

      Oh well - time to decamp the PC to the hall at some point ... or see if I know someone who'll lend me a wireless router for the evening

      UPDATE: Couldn't be bothered to decamp the PC so took the plunge on the master socket only. New stats are:

      Data Path : Interleaved
      Downstream Bit Rate : 5952 Kbps
      Upstream Bit Rate : 448 Kbps

      Downstream :
      Noise Margin : 6.0 dB
      Attenuation : 42.0 dB
      Output Power : 21
      Upstream :
      Noise Margin : 8.0 dB
      Attenuation : 23.0 dB
      Output Power : 9

      Not much of a SNR difference but a 2Mb increase in download speed.

      Now being a newbie this could just be a coincidence - caused by resyncing when I rebooted the router - or it could be totally due to the lack of ring wire connection now.

      I don't know.

      Any ideas ??
      Last edited by AdamBrunt; 18-10-06 at 12:48 AM.

    6. #15
      moshady's Avatar
      moshady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      The way the syncing works is that the router has a target minimum SNR to hit, and will sync at the highest speed it can without going below that threshold. So the improvement in your line quality (and therefore lower SNR at a given speed) has allowed your router to get a higher sync speed for the same SNR.

      Put simply - success!

    7. #16
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by moshady View Post
      The way the syncing works is that the router has a target minimum SNR to hit, and will sync at the highest speed it can without going below that threshold. So the improvement in your line quality (and therefore lower SNR at a given speed) has allowed your router to get a higher sync speed for the same SNR.

      Put simply - success!
      I suppose the real test is if, when I reboot it, the router stays sync'ed at 5952.

      The only problem I have now is that my BRAS profile (or whatever it's called) is currently only at 3000 ... just have to wait for the BT hardware to spot the new sync speed I will be a very happy bunny

    8. #17
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Well! After having some connection problems I decided I should so this! And Guess What?

      My Ring Wire is Totally Missing, Its not there!

      So many holes are empty! Only 2wires connected, Blue&White and Blue?

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION