Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 25

    Poor speed test results AGAIN!!

    This is a discussion on Poor speed test results AGAIN!! within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; im back again guys dont know why its messed up again: System Up Time 173:26:09 Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions ...

    1. #1
      wutang's Avatar
      wutang is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rusholme Manchester
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Poor speed test results AGAIN!!

      im back again guys dont know why its messed up again:

      System Up Time 173:26:09
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 5712842 5642324 0 11299 10987 86:26:26
      LAN 10M/100M 15774005 15620024 0 2762 1096 173:26:07
      WLAN 11M/54M/108M 243967 140998 0 360 27 173:25:57

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3818 kbps 636 kbps
      Line Attenuation 29.0 db 14.6 db
      Noise Margin 26.7 db 7.5 db

      speed test results were:
      Download Speed: 3218 kbps (402.3 KB/sec transfer rate)
      Upload Speed: 505 kbps (63.1 KB/sec transfer rate)

      BTW im on SKY BB MAX. Pretty damn poor results wil really appreciate it if you can help me out here mate,


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi wutang

      Your Attenuation is great but the Noise Margin is far to high are you sure you have filters on on phone points in use and have you tested it in the test socket behind the master socket?
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      wutang's Avatar
      wutang is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rusholme Manchester
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      evry single socket in the house has a filter init i dont get it. What test socket is there? BTW hw come my DL speed is so low for a 16mb line. thnks wheelie hope u can help me out again mate.

    5. #4
      Hornet's Avatar
      Hornet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastbourne, SDESTBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Sunshine Coast
      Posts
      696
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      down stairs you should have a main socket that comes in from the outside thats the master socket, on the bottom there shoud be a removable plate and behind that the test socket.
      Last edited by Hornet; 02-10-06 at 09:04 PM.

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yep what Pete said and also you could well have a bad filter.

      If you want to see what the sockets look like have a look >> At This Page <<
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      wutang's Avatar
      wutang is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rusholme Manchester
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      rite iv think iv found the master socket under the porch wht do i do nw guys?

    8. #7
      Hornet's Avatar
      Hornet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastbourne, SDESTBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Sunshine Coast
      Posts
      696
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      okay underneath the socket where the filter goes in there should be a plate

    9. #8
      wutang's Avatar
      wutang is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rusholme Manchester
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      its just a little niche in the wall that has engraved on it British Telecom on it and the wire coming out the bottom of it that then goes in to the wall. No test socket mate.

    10. #9
      Hornet's Avatar
      Hornet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastbourne, SDESTBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Sunshine Coast
      Posts
      696
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      ah okay sounds like you don't have one then

      have you tried the router in that socket to see if it makes any difference.

    11. #10
      wutang's Avatar
      wutang is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rusholme Manchester
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      My main socket in the living room looks like this mate
      http://www.talktalk.co.uk/talktalk/s...&asset=SOCKET3

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION