Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    Poor speed test results AGAIN!!

    This is a discussion on Poor speed test results AGAIN!! within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Insted of looking like this where i understand i jst screw off the front to test the line....

    1. #11
      wutang's Avatar
      wutang is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rusholme Manchester
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Insted of looking like this where i understand i jst screw off the front to test the line.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Did you look at the link I posted above the master socket will not be outside in the porch but in the house where the wire comes into the house.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #13
      Hornet's Avatar
      Hornet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastbourne, SDESTBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Sunshine Coast
      Posts
      696
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      it looks like this http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/images/testsocket.gif

      if it is you should find the test socket.

    5. #14
      wutang's Avatar
      wutang is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rusholme Manchester
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      yeh i understand what u guys mean hornet and wheelie :
      This is the one ive got a BT one:

      http://www.readman.dsl.pipex.com/oth...s/image054.jpg

      1970's stlye
      Last edited by Hornet; 02-10-06 at 09:22 PM. Reason: Use of a swear word

    6. #15
      wutang's Avatar
      wutang is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rusholme Manchester
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Im not reli that arsed abt the noise i jst wna get my DL speed sorted, if they are linked i have no cluue im somewhat of a noob to this kind of thing.

    7. #16
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      wutang

      We will try to help mate but please watch the language.

      Looking at that image its not looking to good as its old you could try getting BT to change it but they may well charge you for that unless you have a noise on your phone then you could get it done free of charge, you will have to call BT CS and talk to them.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #17
      wutang's Avatar
      wutang is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rusholme Manchester
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sorry abt the language mate its just that its driving me mad ill give BT a call tommorow mate thanks for the advice so i tell them ive got too much "noise" on my line?

    9. #18
      Hornet's Avatar
      Hornet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Eastbourne, SDESTBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Billion Bipac 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Sunshine Coast
      Posts
      696
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      If you wish but if Bt find it within their guide lines they may charge you.

    10. #19
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      No I never said to tell them that I said if you have any noise on the phone then tell them and see what they say don't tell them a bare faced lie that will end up costing you.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    11. #20
      sambuka's Avatar
      sambuka is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dewsbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Dewsbury
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I wouldnt try getting them to replace the socket, from experience they will charge you 130 to do such a thing.

      I myself am going to change it myself and if anyone ever says anything ill just explain it was there when i moved in. Simple.

      If you want though go ahead but you will not know if there going to charge until they do as its up to the engineer who is stood in your house at the time.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION