Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    My Speeds...

    This is a discussion on My Speeds... within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by User05 Instead of using pingtest or speedtest.net, ping from command prompt to a uk site such as ...

    1. #11
      BroadBandKiiNG's Avatar
      BroadBandKiiNG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 50 Mb
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Speeds...

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      Instead of using pingtest or speedtest.net, ping from command prompt to a uk site such as bbc.co.uk or jolt.co.uk. Much more reliable.

      pingtest gives the user a lot more feedback than command prompt.


      Upload Will Be Upgraded In Q3 to Around 5 Mb - 10 Mb.

      Speed Wil Be Upgraded in Q4 2010 / Q1 2011 to 100 Mb DL and 10 - 20 Mb Upload.

      AlienWare Area -51 ALX ~ Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit ~ Nvidia 780i Mobo ~ Intel QuadCore Extreme @ 3.2 Ghz + Water Cooling ~ Nvidia 295 GTX GPU ~ 4GB DDR2 800 Mhz RAM ~


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: My Speeds...

      Cmd will give you the roundtrip time and packet loss with less erroneous reading. Jitter isn't that important, neither is grade.

    4. #13
      BroadBandKiiNG's Avatar
      BroadBandKiiNG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 50 Mb
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Speeds...

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      Cmd will give you the roundtrip time and packet loss with less erroneous reading. Jitter isn't that important, neither is grade.
      Jitter is extremely important, especiall when gamming.

      If you're connection isn't stable then it can explain the issues you get when you play ping intensive games.


      The grade bassically gives you an idea of how you're connection is rated.


      The point is most people won't understand roundtrip time and know which sites to use.


      Pingtest.net - The Global Broadband Quality Test provieds numerous servers to test to and provides great test results.


      Upload Will Be Upgraded In Q3 to Around 5 Mb - 10 Mb.

      Speed Wil Be Upgraded in Q4 2010 / Q1 2011 to 100 Mb DL and 10 - 20 Mb Upload.

      AlienWare Area -51 ALX ~ Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit ~ Nvidia 780i Mobo ~ Intel QuadCore Extreme @ 3.2 Ghz + Water Cooling ~ Nvidia 295 GTX GPU ~ 4GB DDR2 800 Mhz RAM ~

    5. #14
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: My Speeds...

      Pingtest and Speedtest.net are both patchy with results and for me at least pingtest.net is always higher, this is because it relys on the servers having no loading, if it does then the ping times are delayed from that end and so are not a true reflection.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: My Speeds...

      My router plugs into a box adapter which my home phone plugs into also. This then leads into the square socket in the wall.
      I think before you do anything you should sort this out. It looks like you are using a trailing telephone extension to connect the router. This is never a good idea and can have a very bad effect on ADSL. Plug the router directly into the Master phone socket, using a filter and plug the trailing extension into the same filter. The filter must be the first thing plugged in for the best results and everything plugged into the phone line, including Sky digiboxes must run through a filter. Do this and repost your stats.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      KyleF's Avatar
      KyleF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Speeds...

      sorry to post this so late, i have not been on lately, i will try that tomorrow (it's getting late) and then repost my stats

      However, what type of filter? (i have no knowledge of this stuff , i don't even pay for the broadband)

      I just have a normal faceplate and the phone and router are connected via a microfilter. My Sky box is connected to the same socket. The microfilter plugs into a little square box which fits into the socket. The sky box wire is wired into the bottom of this little box. There is still 1 out of 2 of the slots available in the little box.(1 taken up by the microfilter.)

      So would sorting this help out the connection even when it gets uncapped?



      If im completly wrong i apologise, i have never had any experience with this stuff.

      thanks
      Last edited by KyleF; 31-07-10 at 10:19 AM.

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: My Speeds...

      The microfilter plugs into a little square box which fits into the socket. The sky box wire is wired into the bottom of this little box.
      This is your mistake. The filter must be plugged into the socket first, then the splitter with the Sky box connection plugged into the phone port of the filter and the router plugged into the ADSL port. You can then plug what you want into the splitter. Do this and retake your stats.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: My Speeds...

      As isitme syas, swap the little boxes around on the phone socket, plug the ADSL filter FIRST, then plug the little square box with the two phone into the phone side and then the router into the router side, this should improve your setup and your stats.

      Post them again so we can see.

    10. #19
      KyleF's Avatar
      KyleF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Speeds...

      I did exactly what you said, rebooted my router and there is no change at all, except the change in upstream line attenuation (36--27.)

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2042 kbps 604 kbps
      Line Attenuation 54 db 27 db
      Noise Margin 14 db 16 db

    11. #20
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: My Speeds...

      Do all your other phone sockets have an ADSL filter in them as the FIRST thing?

      Do you have a test socket, if so, get your stats from there, this will give you the very best connection available to you :- How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION