Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    New to sky broadband

    This is a discussion on New to sky broadband within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have just had sky unlimited activated. Here are the stats from the router, what speeds can I expect after ...

    1. #1
      figgyp's Avatar
      figgyp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Redruth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      Redruth, Cornwall
      Posts
      155
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New to sky broadband

      I have just had sky unlimited activated.
      Here are the stats from the router, what speeds can I expect after the initial 10 day dlm tests?

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4096 kbps 512 kbps
      Line Attenuation 15.0 db 8.0 db
      Noise Margin 16.8 db 13.0 db

      Thanks in advance!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New to sky broadband

      16Mbps+ at a conservative guess
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: New to sky broadband

      figgyp
      Hi have a look at link and only use it as a rough estimate http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/route...explained.html also I have seen a thread with 20db have a look at the link it will explain http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/speed...b-my-line.html So I would say you should receive the full amount of 20MBs with 15dbs

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: New to sky broadband

      Quite a low-ish SNR for the attenuation and sync rate at the moment. I'll give a guess at 16-17mbps.

    6. #5
      figgyp's Avatar
      figgyp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Redruth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      Redruth, Cornwall
      Posts
      155
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to sky broadband

      now getting this...
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10953 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 19.0 db 7.2 db
      Noise Margin 7.6 db 8.0 db

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: New to sky broadband

      With your attenuation I would expect more but you currently have hit the limit with your setup.

      Get the stats from the TEST socket and let's see if you have noise on the line from your internal wiring.

      How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket

    8. #7
      figgyp's Avatar
      figgyp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Redruth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      Redruth, Cornwall
      Posts
      155
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to sky broadband

      i dont have a master socket!

    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: New to sky broadband

      How many sockets are on the line and what is plugged in where?

    10. #9
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: New to sky broadband

      figgyp
      Hi did you not do any stats or tests when you were on Sky Connect or when you moved to O2 can you tell us the socket set up do you have extensions any information will help someone help you

    11. #10
      figgyp's Avatar
      figgyp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Redruth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Location
      Redruth, Cornwall
      Posts
      155
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to sky broadband

      Ive moved house since was on connect and O2! Now in a LLU Area!!!

      The line goes into the loft into a matchbox sized white box with old bt logo on it.
      From there is goes to a socket in hallway. Only got a cordless phone plugged into this one via microfilter.
      Have got 4 other sockets around the house, in front room i have the router plugged in via microfilter.
      In the study a corded phone via microfilter. In bedroom i have sky box plugged in via microfilter.
      There is another socket in bedroom which I am planning to move into lounge so my other sky box can be plugged into it. at the moment its just a wire as waiting for some other building work to start so i can hide the cable in some chasing.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION