Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Should I just accept Sky's speed

    This is a discussion on Should I just accept Sky's speed within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am currenlty on the Sky 'Max' package but only get 3mbs. I've tried several things including - upgrading the ...

    1. #1
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Should I just accept Sky's speed

      I am currenlty on the Sky 'Max' package but only get 3mbs. I've tried several things including

      - upgrading the master socket to an built adsl microfiltered one
      - disconnecting any extension cabling
      - tested direclty in the master socket
      - have router plugged into master socket

      And still get 3mbs even afetr reboot of the router.

      Now I was going to live with this seeing as the distance to the exchange is approximated 1.5 miles but last night I was at a friends house who live several hundred yards away from us (and further away from the exchange) and they had just upgraded to TalkTalk and when I looked at their router (after noticing there internet speed was considerably faster than mine) they were getting 7.6mbs.

      Now I appreciate there are a lot of factors to take into account but is a 3mbs to 7.6mbs speed difference in such a small proximity justifiable?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Should I just accept Sky's speed

      Stats please...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Should I just accept Sky's speed

      The stats from your friends router would also be interesting. If he is getting 7.6 his attenuation must be in the low 40s, yours is in the 50s, meaning although you appear to be nearer the exchange, his line is actually shorter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Should I just accept Sky's speed

      Well sort of a result. Logged a call with Sky this morning. Just got home and checked speed to post stats on here and I'm now getting 4.8mbs

      Stats are

      Down 4800kbps Up 768kbps

      Line attenuation Down 51.0db Up 31.0
      Noise Margin Down 6.9 Up 15.0

      Interesting I also had some stats from April 2009. They were:

      Down 4608kbps Up 768kbps

      Line attenuation Down 51.0db Up 31.5
      Noise Margin Down 7.3 Up 9.0

    6. #5
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Should I just accept Sky's speed

      Just checked emails and had this from Sky:

      Thank you for confirming your setup.
      I have made some minor changes to your line and it is now connecting at 4.8MB.
      There are some errors building on your line which could indicate an issue with your filter.
      I would suggest changing this and checking the speed again as I have the line configured above 5MB.
      Click on the link below for a step by step guide on how to check the speed which your router is currently achieving.
      Sky.com - Sky Help Centre>Product Help



      Given I've upgraded the master socket to a XTE-2005 is this correct. I'm not using a filter on my only extension to the Sky HD box

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Should I just accept Sky's speed

      I would not worry about it. Although a bad filter could cause errors, I doubt if it is in your case. More likely to be the condition of the line. I think what has happened is that when you were upgraded you were moved to ADSL2+, which did not work well on your line. You have now been moved back to G.DMT and your stats are as they were before.

      What you can try is plugging your HD box into a filter and see if you noise margin improves. The box should still be able to call out, but check that it can in the EPG settings.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION