Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    ADSL Max getting slower...

    This is a discussion on ADSL Max getting slower... within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; The following stats are from by Netgear router: ADSL Link Downstream Upstream Connection Speed 7008 kbps 796 kbps Line Attenuation ...

    1. #1
      yakyak's Avatar
      yakyak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ADSL Max getting slower...

      The following stats are from by Netgear router:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7008 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42.5 db 24.1 db
      Noise Margin 9.0 db 11.0 db

      I was on the connect package for quite a while, before I asked to be put onto the max package. Originally my connect speed was a constant 6.5kbps, but on day 1 of the max package it went to 3kbps.

      I rang sky who advised that I should be getting a better speed, and manually configured the line to 8500kbps. Over the past couple of days, I have noticed that the speed is dropping, now its 7008kbps.

      Do the above figures look about right? Maybe I was hoping for a bit too much when upgrading to the max package...

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: ADSL Max getting slower...

      yakyak
      Hi Have a look at this guide To Attenuation. Noise Margin. and why speeds can differ http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/route...explained.html A good idea is to do a How to test your ADSL in the Master Socket just to see if there is any difference.

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: ADSL Max getting slower...

      Post your stats again fom the TEST socket, also if using wireless, try a wire and do a speedtest from this site. Also change the wireless channel in the router, start at 13 and work down until you find the best one.

    5. #4
      yakyak's Avatar
      yakyak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL Max getting slower...

      There doesn't appear to be a test socket. Took the faceplate off, but it is very basic, nothing there apart from the one connection point.

      I have previously changed the channel on the router to 6 as I was getting some problems with cordless phones.

      If I have unplugged the router, is my line likley to get slower now, as I'm in the 10 day speed sync period? Also I have to turn the power off in my house on Monday, will this also affect the speed, as the router will be turned off too...

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: ADSL Max getting slower...

      nothing there apart from the one connection point.
      That is the Test socket, plug in a filter, then your router and take the stats.

      If Sky configured your line manually, DLM should not be running.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: ADSL Max getting slower...

      we were meant to manually config a line and then resume DLM - that's the point to have a constant monitoring of a connection so it self-governs
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: ADSL Max getting slower...

      I was under the impression when a line was manually configured DLM was suspended.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      yakyak's Avatar
      yakyak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL Max getting slower...

      The problem may be that I have no test socket... Looking at the wiring again, it comes into the house, through a small box about 2inch by 1 inch marked GPO, and then under the floorboards onto the socket on the wall. Presume that the GPO box is very old and could be slowing the line down? Have asked both BT and Sky about the GPO box, as our line renal is still with BT.

      Neither seemed to think that the box would make a difference, but it looks very old...

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: ADSL Max getting slower...

      Remove the lid, check the connections and give it a squirt of WD40. If you ever decide to fir a new NTE5 master socket, that's the easy place to do it.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: ADSL Max getting slower...

      The box itself is probably OK, is it one like this - http://www.telephonesuk.co.uk/images/52a_gpo.jpg they come in a variety of colours, usually brown or beige. It depends on the wiring going into the box, if it is twisted pair both sides its OK. Have a look inside it and see if there is anything other than terminals. If it is a squarish box, there is a small chance it may be a Radio filter, a picture would be nice.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION