Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Remove ADSL2+ for G.DMT

    This is a discussion on Remove ADSL2+ for G.DMT within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; It depends what you want, booting at a noisy time in the evening will give you a stable speed through ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Remove ADSL2+ for G.DMT

      It depends what you want, booting at a noisy time in the evening will give you a stable speed through the day and evening. Booting at a quiet time will give you an ego boosting speed which is liable to drop out or slow your actual download speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      jam_uk's Avatar
      jam_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woolston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remove ADSL2+ for G.DMT

      Hi Guys,

      Thanks for all the input.

      I've ordered one of these as the main socket isn't a 'proper' one with a test socket.

      NTE5 BT Telephone Master Socket with Bell Wire Filter on eBay (end time 15-Mar-10 13:48:04 GMT)

      Once installed i'll post some better stats. Do you think it will make a difference?

      Thanks again, really appreciate all your help!

    4. #13
      jam_uk's Avatar
      jam_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woolston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remove ADSL2+ for G.DMT

      P.S Ego boost all the way

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Remove ADSL2+ for G.DMT

      So your stats in post 8 were taken from the master socket and not the Test socket?

      If you have extensions wired to the Master socket, a filtered faceplate would help. Wait till you have the NTE5 fitted and post your stats from the Test socket. Make sure only the 2 incoming wires are connected to the AB terminals on the NTE5 backplate.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      jam_uk's Avatar
      jam_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woolston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remove ADSL2+ for G.DMT

      I don't have a test socket available, it's one of these which only has one input:



      It is the only socket in the house. The router is directly plugged into it (via microfilter).

      Tomorrow I should get the NTE5 and will post the stats. Thanks!

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Remove ADSL2+ for G.DMT

      If you have no other sockets in your house, an NTE5 will make no difference, unless the existing Master is faulty, which is unlikely. But you never know

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      jam_uk's Avatar
      jam_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woolston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remove ADSL2+ for G.DMT

      Hi Guys,

      I now have the new socket installed. Rebooted tonight at 23:30.

      These are my latest stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9981 kbps 1114 kbps
      Line Attenuation 34.0 db 20.3 db
      Noise Margin 6.9 db 7.1 db

      Do I still have noise margin issues?

      Thanks!

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Remove ADSL2+ for G.DMT

      That should give you a good stable connection. As mentioned earlier, if you boot when your noise margin rises you will get more speed, but it may be at the cost of stability. You are still syncing a bit low but I think this is down to the condition of your external line, nothing you can do about it if your voice line is clear.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      jam_uk's Avatar
      jam_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woolston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      LOW noise margin

      Hi...

      This is my stats after applying a new master socket, and running from the test socket:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10238 kbps 1116 kbps
      Line Attenuation 34.0 db 20.2 db
      Noise Margin 4.1 db 7.5 db

      My Noise Margin is low, and I believe this is bad?

      What is an acceptable Noise Margin?

      Can I call Sky about it?

      Thanks again!

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Remove ADSL2+ for G.DMT

      If you call Sky all they will do is cap your speed. Just boot your router when the noise margin is low and it will resync at a more stable speed. It is often better to reboot your router by power cycling it, just pull the power plug for a minute then put it in again. This will ensure a proper resync.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION