Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    Whats my max speed?

    This is a discussion on Whats my max speed? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Put your stats in here, it will do the work for you (it assumes you have a good line quality, ...

    1. #11
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Whats my max speed?

      Put your stats in here, it will do the work for you (it assumes you have a good line quality, which you do).

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/adsl2_checker.php


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      PaulE's Avatar
      PaulE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Claughton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Whats my max speed?

      Ahh so basically speed will increase as noise margin decreases?
      So the DLM will decrease the noise margin until the speed is at its highest.

      So in 6-10 days my noise margin will hopefully be very close to 6.9, with an increased speed?

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Whats my max speed?

      That's correct but with a bit of luck you will hit the top speed before the default noise margin which will mean your line will be more stable.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      PaulE's Avatar
      PaulE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Claughton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Whats my max speed?

      Ah brilliant, finally got the hang of it, never really gone too deep into router stats.
      other than remove my ringwire (which doesnt matter anymore as i'm into the test socket)
      what else can i do?

      I'm connected to my mac via ethernet, don't want to slow anything down with wifi

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Whats my max speed?

      Nothing much more you can do. Just keep your router plugged in and powered up till DLM completes. Usually around 14 days after activation.

      It does not matter whether you are connected by ethernet or wireless at this stage, it will not effect the sync speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      PaulE's Avatar
      PaulE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Claughton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Whats my max speed?

      Today;

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8185 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 13.0 db 5.4 db
      Noise Margin 17.2 db 15.5 db

    8. #17
      PaulE's Avatar
      PaulE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Claughton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Whats my max speed?

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8185 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 13.0 db 5.3 db
      Noise Margin 19.0 db 15.5 db

      Three days in, surely I should be experienced higher speeds by now?

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Whats my max speed?

      I t does say DLM runs for 10 days. For some unknown reason some users find the speed shoots right up during the first couple of days, others, like yours seem to take longer. It would do no harm to ring Sky and ask if everything is OK. DLM might have 'stuck'.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Whats my max speed?

      DLM is crap, its better for your line to be manually configured, i was capped at 7006 kbps max after DLM ran when i 1st got sky unlimited , now they manually configured it, i get 8000kbps, so yh DLM is poor, its good to stabilize a line having problems, but apart from that its poor.........

    11. #20
      PaulE's Avatar
      PaulE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Claughton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Whats my max speed?

      Quote Originally Posted by boothy_08 View Post
      DLM is crap, its better for your line to be manually configured, i was capped at 7006 kbps max after DLM ran when i 1st got sky unlimited , now they manually configured it, i get 8000kbps, so yh DLM is poor, its good to stabilize a line having problems, but apart from that its poor.........
      Ah right, just a quick query.

      I'm no stranger to port forwarding, and for the past few days, since setting up broadband, my transmission torrent clients incoming port has been open, as requested on my sagem router.

      I turned my mac off last night, and for some reason the port is closed.
      I've tried opening the port again, and even selected ALL ports open, and not a thing.

      When i use canyouseeme etc, it can't find the port.
      transmission shows the port is closed, however sky settings tell me that the ports are open.
      So confused.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION