Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Should be getting more?

    This is a discussion on Should be getting more? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, a couple of questions as I dont seem to be getting the download speeds I once was. Here ...

    1. #1
      scuba's Avatar
      scuba is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stourbridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Stourbridge
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Should be getting more?

      Hi all, a couple of questions as I dont seem to be getting the download speeds I once was.

      Here are my current Router stats:

      Upstream rate = 796 Kbps, Downstream rate = 6143 Kbps

      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 9.3 13.5
      Attn(dB): 41.0 24.0
      Pwr(dBm): 13.5 12.8
      Max(Kbps): 8928 896
      Rate (Kbps): 6143 796

      G.dmt framing
      K: 95(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 4

      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 60 68
      B: 94 24
      M: 1 8
      T: 2 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.4922 7.7142
      L: 1804 224
      D: 64 4


      Sky website tells me I should be able to get upto 10-20mbps and BE Broadband tells me they can realistically provide upto 11mbps on my line. I do pay for max/unlimited but new when I took it out I wouldn't get the full 16 (now 20mpg). Although previously I have been getting up to a max of 10. It now seems consistantly at this level so I'm not sure whats changed. Generally get 5-5.5mbps so looking at the Downstream rate off the router, this is about right percentage wise.

      A year a so ago I had my max delays reduced, I think they are at 4 now and at the time was pinging jolt and bbc at about 17-23ms, now it is more 29-34ms.

      Is this to do with the contention ratio on the BT lines in the area? Or have I been capped? Or is there something else?

      Seriously considering moving to the darkside (Virgin) as I value a good strong internet connection and was hoping to get more than I am.

      Thanks in advance for any help you can give.

      Steve

      PS. Have also run the router off the trest socket and get exactly the same results.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Should be getting more?

      Connect to the test socket and repost your stats.

      Also reducing your max delays can reduce you connection speed, but try the test socket.

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Should be getting more?

      If you value your internet then I wouldn't go with Virgin, you may get a faster connection but then it will be throttled to death.

    5. #4
      scuba's Avatar
      scuba is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stourbridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Stourbridge
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Should be getting more?

      The stats are exactly the same as the test socket. Same download and upload speeds unfortunately. Speedtests resulting in the same number too. Would I have to leave the router plugged in for a period for it to adjust? I thought I would see a difference as soon as the router boots up?

      Virgin 10mbps and 20mbps services are throttled. If I go Virgin, I'm going for the 50mbps which currently isn't - but thats a seperate issue.

      EDIT > Currently in the test socket:

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 378 403 0 918 1685 00:02:01
      LAN 10M/100M 841 1270 0 1063 876 00:05:17
      WLAN 11M/54M 490 0 0 357 0 00:05:10


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6143 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 40.5 db 23.8 db
      Noise Margin 16.7 db 14.0 db
      Last edited by scuba; 15-01-10 at 06:14 PM.

    6. #5
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Should be getting more?

      Quote Originally Posted by scuba View Post
      The stats are exactly the same as the test socket. Same download and upload speeds unfortunately. Speedtests resulting in the same number too. Would I have to leave the router plugged in for a period for it to adjust? I thought I would see a difference as soon as the router boots up?

      Virgin 10mbps and 20mbps services are throttled. If I go Virgin, I'm going for the 50mbps which currently isn't - but thats a seperate issue.

      EDIT > Currently in the test socket:

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 378 403 0 918 1685 00:02:01
      LAN 10M/100M 841 1270 0 1063 876 00:05:17
      WLAN 11M/54M 490 0 0 357 0 00:05:10


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6143 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 40.5 db 23.8 db
      Noise Margin 16.7 db 14.0 db
      SNR has went up, thus you could push out more speed if your line was uncapped. You have faulty internal wiring.

    7. #6
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Should be getting more?

      Quote Originally Posted by scuba View Post
      The stats are exactly the same as the test socket. Same download and upload speeds unfortunately. Speedtests resulting in the same number too. Would I have to leave the router plugged in for a period for it to adjust? I thought I would see a difference as soon as the router boots up?

      Virgin 10mbps and 20mbps services are throttled. If I go Virgin, I'm going for the 50mbps which currently isn't - but thats a seperate issue.

      EDIT > Currently in the test socket:

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 378 403 0 918 1685 00:02:01
      LAN 10M/100M 841 1270 0 1063 876 00:05:17
      WLAN 11M/54M 490 0 0 357 0 00:05:10


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6143 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 40.5 db 23.8 db
      Noise Margin 16.7 db 14.0 db
      You have a internal wiring problem, look at the SNR now it is much higher than before.
      On the back of the master socket faceplate remove any wires connected to terminal 3 this is the ring wire and is not needed and causes this problem.

    8. #7
      scuba's Avatar
      scuba is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stourbridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Stourbridge
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Should be getting more?

      SNR has went up, thus you could push out more speed if your line was uncapped. You have faulty internal wiring
      Ok so i understand the wiring bit. But you think I've been capped then? Do I need to contact sky direct to find out?

      You have a internal wiring problem, look at the SNR now it is much higher than before.
      On the back of the master socket faceplate remove any wires connected to terminal 3 this is the ring wire and is not needed and causes this problem
      I have an iplate being delivered for this.

      Thanks for your help so far guys.

    9. #8
      scuba's Avatar
      scuba is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stourbridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Stourbridge
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Should be getting more?

      Rang sky up this morning, went through the usual basics with tier 1. Got to a tier 3 after a while. It seems I was set at that level but the tech girl couldnt understand why as I have a stable line with no errors. Currently at 10.5mpbs but she set the line to 11.7 so there is a bit of room for float.

      Latest speedtest.



      Upstream rate = 796 Kbps, Downstream rate = 10572 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.1 13.0
      Attn(dB): 40.5 23.8
      Pwr(dBm): 13.0 12.8
      Max(Kbps): 12568 896
      Rate (Kbps): 10572 796


      Obviously a big increase in the 6.1mbps I was getting before. It was actually a suprisingly easy process with the tech people. Not only did that go well but mentioned my pings had increased slightly (She had already asked if i weas a gamer as I had a "gamer's profile" set) and she said my router is old so it may be worth getting a new one as it may be degrading - have the original DG834GT - they are sending me a new one out free obviously.

      Nice job all round!

    10. #9
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Should be getting more?

      Quote Originally Posted by scuba View Post
      Rang sky up this morning, went through the usual basics with tier 1. Got to a tier 3 after a while. It seems I was set at that level but the tech girl couldnt understand why as I have a stable line with no errors. Currently at 10.5mpbs but she set the line to 11.7 so there is a bit of room for float.

      Latest speedtest.



      Upstream rate = 796 Kbps, Downstream rate = 10572 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.1 13.0
      Attn(dB): 40.5 23.8
      Pwr(dBm): 13.0 12.8
      Max(Kbps): 12568 896
      Rate (Kbps): 10572 796


      Obviously a big increase in the 6.1mbps I was getting before. It was actually a suprisingly easy process with the tech people. Not only did that go well but mentioned my pings had increased slightly (She had already asked if i weas a gamer as I had a "gamer's profile" set) and she said my router is old so it may be worth getting a new one as it may be degrading - have the original DG834GT - they are sending me a new one out free obviously.

      Nice job all round!
      Router shouldn't make any difference to the connection.

      You still have room to get that upstream speed increased, should get to 1Mb.

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Should be getting more?

      Quote Originally Posted by scuba View Post
      I have an iplate being delivered for this.
      The i-plate will isolate the ring wire but so will removing it. What you actually need to isolate all your wiring is a filtered faceplate, an i-plate will not do the same job.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION