Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Have SKY capped me? They say no...

    This is a discussion on Have SKY capped me? They say no... within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My test results are below. I know I had loads of errors on my line but a good friend of ...

    1. #1
      sc0tsman's Avatar
      sc0tsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: livingston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Have SKY capped me? They say no...

      My test results are below. I know I had loads of errors on my line but a good friend of mine from BT did a check on all my house and eradicated 99% of errors and my line is healthy and I should be [by his reckoning] getting at least 15meg.

      After calling SKY BB support and getting through to tier 2 they informed me my line was not capped which I know for a fact it is as you can see by my stats.

      These stats appear to suggest I am indeed capped on 8meg adsl1 whereas my exchange is adsl2 enabled.

      Any advice would be tremendous guys,

      Thanks in advance.


      NetGear DG834GT [Sky Firmware] V1-White

      System Up Time 00:29:34
      PortStatusTxPktsRxPktsCollisionsTx B/sRx B/sUp Time

      ADSL LinkDownstreamUpstream
      Connection Speed8102 kbps870 kbps
      Line Attenuation44.0 db25.1 db
      Noise Margin7.1 db8.0 db



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Have SKY capped me? They say no...

      Quote Originally Posted by sc0tsman View Post
      they informed me my line was not capped which I know for a fact it is as you can see by my stats.
      Your facts are wrong i'm afraid.

      You are not capped, with your line attenuation you will never get 15mb, you are currently getting the most your line can get as indicated by your noise margin which is down to around the 6.9db default Sky use.

    4. #3
      sc0tsman's Avatar
      sc0tsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: livingston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have SKY capped me? They say no...

      Smithy99, thanks for the reply.

      When I initially got SKY BB I was getting slightly over 9meg downstream now it has dropped to just under 7meg as you can see.

      SKY tier 2 told me last night he had set DS to 13meg and upstream to max.

      So you reckon there is nothing more I can do as I really need the upload speed more than anything.

      Looks like virgin may get a call soon LOL

      cheers

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Have SKY capped me? They say no...

      As Smithy says you are syncing at the maximum your line will support. If your line has been set at 13Mb, you might be able to tweak the noise margin using one of the applications available which allow you to do this. This might get your sync up above 9 Mb, but it would definitely destabilise your connection. Your downstream is also at its maximum.

      You may get a bit more with an ISP like O2 who use a lower default noise margin, but it would not be much, 3-400kbps downstream, 1-200 upstream at best. If you want a lot more, cable is your only option.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Have SKY capped me? They say no...

      Can you post your stats again from the TEST socket this time just to be sure.

    7. #6
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have SKY capped me? They say no...

      Quote Originally Posted by sc0tsman View Post
      My test results are below. I know I had loads of errors on my line but a good friend of mine from BT did a check on all my house and eradicated 99% of errors and my line is healthy and I should be [by his reckoning] getting at least 15meg.

      After calling SKY BB support and getting through to tier 2 they informed me my line was not capped which I know for a fact it is as you can see by my stats.

      These stats appear to suggest I am indeed capped on 8meg adsl1 whereas my exchange is adsl2 enabled.

      Any advice would be tremendous guys,

      Thanks in advance.


      NetGear DG834GT [Sky Firmware] V1-White

      System Up Time 00:29:34
      PortStatusTxPktsRxPktsCollisionsTx B/sRx B/sUp Time

      ADSL LinkDownstreamUpstream
      Connection Speed8102 kbps870 kbps
      Line Attenuation44.0 db25.1 db
      Noise Margin7.1 db8.0 db

      I found that using a router like a billion or a netgear v5 router, i got another 2Mb on my downstream speed.
      But this will only work if you have not been put on sky's new network, do you have line rental with sky, if you do then this will not work.

    8. #7
      sc0tsman's Avatar
      sc0tsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: livingston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have SKY capped me? They say no...

      test socket looks the same m8

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 304 383 0 4770 24885 00:00:13
      LAN 10M/100M 59304 40349 0 68929 3187 00:18:52
      WLAN 11M/54M 212 0 0 46 0 00:18:45

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7235 kbps 870 kbps
      Line Attenuation 44.5 db 25.3 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 8.0 db

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Have SKY capped me? They say no...

      Worse if anything, which suggests a poor connection between the plug and the socket. Work the plug in and out a few times, a squirt of WD40 helps, see if it improves. If it doesn't, it looks like that is all you are going to get.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Have SKY capped me? They say no...

      your getting better speeds than me, and my line attenuation slightly lower, you should be happy with them speeds to be honest........

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7008 kbps 896 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42 db 23 db
      Noise Margin 8 db 9 db

    11. #10
      sc0tsman's Avatar
      sc0tsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: livingston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have SKY capped me? They say no...

      boothy point is m8 I am not happy and know I can get more that is why I am asking advice from constructive comments here.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION