Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Have SKY capped me? They say no...

    This is a discussion on Have SKY capped me? They say no... within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i should get more aswell, but my line is crap and is noisy all the time, so i have to ...

    1. #11
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Have SKY capped me? They say no...

      i should get more aswell, but my line is crap and is noisy all the time, so i have to put up with it, unless i got bt to replace the wiring or change the route to the exchange i have to stick with 7 - 8 mbps


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Have SKY capped me? They say no...

      I am not happy and know I can get more
      I think you have been badly misled by the person who told you you should get 15Mb. This just not true. The reason you got 9Mb when you first connected was because the noise margin was too low and not sustainable. This is the reason Sky now start all lines at a low speed and work up to the best stable speed. Too many, like yourself, expected the higher speed to be maintained, which is just not possible.

      This is what our checker says for your attenuation.
      ADSL2+ Speed Test

      We estimate your line is capable of between 7mb to 8mb broadband on an ADSL2+ service.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      sc0tsman's Avatar
      sc0tsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: livingston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have SKY capped me? They say no...

      Download speed for me is not an issue as I would really like more upload speed for video streaming

    5. #14
      sc0tsman's Avatar
      sc0tsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: livingston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have SKY capped me? They say no...

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7765 kbps 842 kbps
      Line Attenuation 44.0 db 25.0 db
      Noise Margin 6.6 db 8.5 db

    6. #15
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Have SKY capped me? They say no...

      if you're streaming to your PC then upload is irrelevent - only if you're streaming to another PC is upload important...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Have SKY capped me? They say no...

      only if you're streaming to another PC is upload important... 23-12-09 04:34 PM
      I think IWNTE might have meant if you are streaming to another PC on the Internet, your upload is important. If you are streaming within your own network, internet speeds are irrelevant, as it does not pass through your modem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION