Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    low speeds - can i get better?

    This is a discussion on low speeds - can i get better? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; that's now on gdmt, and unless the SNR goes up with a shorter dsl cable then the one you're using ...

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: low speeds - can i get better?

      that's now on gdmt, and unless the SNR goes up with a shorter dsl cable then the one you're using is also holding you back...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: low speeds - can i get better?

      that's now on gdmt
      Do you think so? Does 600+ not indicate it is on ADSL2+? G.DMT would be around 416.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: low speeds - can i get better?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Do you think so? Does 600+ not indicate it is on ADSL2+? G.DMT would be around 416.
      Typically:

      g.dmt = 416 & 608kbps
      adsltwo+ = 412 & 606kbps

    5. #14
      C.O.Y.I's Avatar
      C.O.Y.I is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: woolwich
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: low speeds - can i get better?

      one other thing i have read up on is the ping when gaming online.

      when i ping bbc in cmd prompt im getting 60 back, although when i ping google it more like 160+ !!

      when finding matches in mw2 it says 50

      when i first saw my new ping on speedtest results i was amazed. didnt realise i wanted it down and not up

      what would be the best ping i could expect on this line now? and whats the best way to get this sorted , new dl speed is ok when speaking to tier 1 but how now do i get this passed on to someone who understands about online gaming. i did state to him that i didnt nescessarily want massive speeds , just to be able to use online gaming properly and skyplayer.

      ive now got better spped but rubbish ping

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: low speeds - can i get better?

      when i ping bbc in cmd prompt im getting 60 back, although when i ping google it more like 160+ !!
      That is understandable, you are probably pinging Google.com which means your signal is going all the way across the Atlantic, then across America to California and back. Around trip of about 12,000 miles. Ping Google.co.uk and you will get a more respectable figure.

      Phone Sky and ask them to pass you to CSt to have your Delay reduced to improve your gaming. You might have to call back a few times to get someone who understands what you want, then again you might get lucky and get through first time.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      C.O.Y.I's Avatar
      C.O.Y.I is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: woolwich
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: low speeds - can i get better?

      yes google.co.uk was a lot better , thanks.

      i managed to get through to cst and they said they have dropped it to the minimum 8.

      when i ping bbc i'm now getting 27-28 instead of 60. will give mw2 a bash shortly and see how it plays.

      when they say they have lowered it to 8 but im still getting 27's , is this due to my distance from exchange ?, its 3.5 km as the crow flies, more like 4-5 though i would have thought.

      thanks for your help , speed is now faster and pings lower. think ive got as good as im going to get.

      forget schools and crime rates , i know the first things im checking when i next move home

    8. #17
      merseycraigle's Avatar
      merseycraigle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield (Central)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: low speeds - can i get better?

      Hi,

      New here so please forgive me if I'm asking a repetitive question. I got Sky Broadband max installed on Wednesday and currently get the following line stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4096 kbps 512 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42.0 db 26.0 db
      Noise Margin 19.8 db 14.0 db

      I'm around 0.6miles direct line to the exchange and will be in the 10 day monitoring/testing period. What speed can I probably expect to get, if it's possible to answer that?

      Thanks

      Craig

    9. #18
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: low speeds - can i get better?

      You should see around 9mb with those stats, you can check it yourself here:-http://www.skyuser.co.uk/adsl2_checker.php

      Do not unplug or reset the router during your DLM testing period if you can help it.

    10. #19
      merseycraigle's Avatar
      merseycraigle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield (Central)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: low speeds - can i get better?

      Brill, thanks for the quick response.

      I switched it off a couple of times on the first day of activation due to moving it to a different socket and removing the bell wire. It has been on constantly since

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: low speeds - can i get better?

      I'm around 0.6miles direct line to the exchange
      Your cable must take a very roundabout route, as you attenuation indicates your have a line length of over 3 Ks. Check your stats in the Test socket, just incase your internal wiring is very bad and pushing your attenuation up. Use only the cables provided and don't use telephone extension cable.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION