Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    speed troubles

    This is a discussion on speed troubles within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; when i first joined sky about 18 mnths ago i was getting 6mb download on the unlimited package.then i changed ...

    1. #1
      plantz's Avatar
      plantz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      cheadle,staffordshire
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      speed troubles

      when i first joined sky about 18 mnths ago i was getting 6mb download on the unlimited package.then i changed down to mid about 10 mnths ago and my speed went down to 5.2mb.
      10 days ago i changed back upto unlimited and my rate dropped down to 4mb.they said over the next 14 days my speed would go up and down,which i knew usually happens but it dropped down to 4mb and has not changed a kb since.(although my upload went from 200kb upto over 700kb)
      i phoned sky who went thru all the usual stuff and then asked me to try the test socket under the faceplate but when i did this i got nothing it's not working.
      any ideas.
      thanx


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4091 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 37 db 19 db
      Noise Margin 10 db 16 db



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: speed troubles

      the test socket under the faceplate but when i did this i got nothing it's not working.
      Your plug is not making proper contact with the socket. The Test socket is the gateway to the phone line, if that is not working, nothing would work. The only exception to this is if the box has been wired wrong and the incoming wires are connected to the Faceplate instead of the A-B terminals on the middle plate. Try working the plug in and out a few times, wiggling it around at the same time, this may remove deposits which are blocking the connection. A small squirt of WD40 helps.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      plantz's Avatar
      plantz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      cheadle,staffordshire
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: speed troubles

      thnx isitme
      i tried it and the test plug now works but alas my stats are exactly the same.i have got my router and pc in the test plug now and these are my stats :

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4091 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 35 db 19 db
      Noise Margin 16 db 16 db

      i have tried a mates laptop in the test socket and it is always the same.never any difference

      please help
      plantz
      Last edited by plantz; 07-11-09 at 01:32 AM.

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: speed troubles

      Those stats are not the samem your noise margin has increased by 6db, this means there is less noise on the line and so you can get more speed.

      Leave it like this for a day or two and then if the stats are stable ring Sky and ask them to manually configure the line.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: speed troubles

      Can you also check that when the faceplate is removed, all your other extensions are dead. Your present figures suggest you could get 8Mb+, but his is still quite low for your attenuation. Do you have any noticeable noise on your voice line? Dial 1 digit and listen, you should hear nothing more than a quiet hiss.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      plantz's Avatar
      plantz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      cheadle,staffordshire
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: speed troubles

      yes the ext. do die when removed i will check for interference when i get home shortly

      thanx again for helping

    8. #7
      plantz's Avatar
      plantz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      cheadle,staffordshire
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: speed troubles

      just onto engineers now.just been given a ticket number and put thru to next tier,just waiting for them to answer.
      the first tier said i should be on 10-20mb

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION