Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 56

    Getting slow speeds but should i be?

    This is a discussion on Getting slow speeds but should i be? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, i have Sky's highest tier broadband but my speed is really slow. I have had it for over a ...

    1. #1
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Hi, i have Sky's highest tier broadband but my speed is really slow. I have had it for over a year and now i've been downloading more the slow speed has started to bother me.

      Here are my stats

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1863 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 46.5 db 27.3 db
      Noise Margin 16.3 db 9.5 db

      Any problems here casuing this slow speed?


      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      i am connecting the phone wire from the socket to my router via an extension cable. Will this make a difference
      Yes, this may be causing interference which has caused your line to be capped. Plug directly into you test socket if you have one, using only the supplied cable and post your stats.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Quote Originally Posted by param View Post
      One thing, i am connecting the phone wire from the socket to my router via an extension cable. Will this make a difference?
      More than likely.

      With your line length you should be seeing around 6-7mbps, although it looks like you have been capped.

      If you have a test socket (see Test Master Socket link on left side of page) plug your router into it and repost your stats, make sure you power off/on the router in the process.

    5. #4
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Actually i don't really have an extension like i thought i did. It's a wire with a actual phone socket box on the end, so am i right in thinking that this not an extension?

      Also, when you say i have been capped, what do you mean? By Sky?

      I will test the master socket and post results.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      It's a wire with a actual phone socket box on the end
      If it is plugged into your faceplate, it is an extension, no matter what it has on the end. Even if it is hard wired to the master socket, it is still an extension and may give poor results.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Ok, i looked the instructions on testing the master socket, here's what i got

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2047 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 44.5 db 26.8 db
      Noise Margin 23.2 db 11.0 db

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Connection Speed 2047 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 44.5 db 26.8 db
      Noise Margin 23.2 db 11.0 db
      I think that says it all. Your extension is causing your connection to be capped at 2047kbps, it is causing your attenuation to increase by 2 dbs and your possible speed to decrease by something like 5Mb+.

      What length is the extension you are using?
      Do you have any other fixed extensions?
      Are there wires fixed to the faceplate of your Master socket?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      The extension is about 6m

      There are 2 fixed extensions.

      When i open the face plate, the actual removable faceplate does have wires attached to it.

    10. #9
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Just to be clear when you say you have connected to the master socket, do you mean the test socket under the faceplate?

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      What you need to do to get the best from your connection is to buy, fit and use a filtered faceplate. This will isolate your fixed extensions and give you a clean connection for your broadband. You can then buy a longer good quality RJ11 cable to join your router to the ADSL port of the faceplate.

      Faceplate - XTE-2005 Filtered Master Faceplate - ADSL Nation
      RJ11 cable - Belkin High Speed Internet Modem Cable RJ11 Male to: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics & Photo

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION