Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 56

    Getting slow speeds but should i be?

    This is a discussion on Getting slow speeds but should i be? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by neilmcl It is a wireless router so no, it doesn't have to be connected to a PC ...

    1. #21
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Quote Originally Posted by neilmcl View Post
      It is a wireless router so no, it doesn't have to be connected to a PC if the PC is wireless enabled. If you don't already have a wireless adapter then yes you could use something like the one pictured.

      Quick question, if your PC is in another room, how did you manage to get the stats from your router whilst it was connected to the test socket?
      I have a laptop in the house, i moved the router to the master socket and connected it to the laptop to get the stats.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you have wires fixed to the faceplate of your master socket, you have fixed extensions. To isolate these you need a filtered faceplate. If you want to use wireless(yourlink) you can place the router near the master socket and plug it into the ADSL port of the filtered faceplate. You then do not need to bother about filters on any extensions, whether they are plugged in or fixed.
      Ok, so this is what i need to do.

      Buy the new face plate, wire the one fixed extension i still need to it.
      Move the router to the master socket(new faceplate), connect it up.
      Get a wireless receiver for the PC.

      This should remove the cap and give me good speeds?

    4. #23
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      You'll hjave to contact Sky to remove the cap. Basically tell them you've fixed a fault on your internal setup and would like them to reconfigure your speed. You can do that now or wait until you've sorted out your faceplate.

      BTW does your laptop not have wireless then?

    5. #24
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Laptop does have wireless.

      I thought i needed to have the router connected to use 192.168.0.1 to check the stats.

    6. #25
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      My only concern is that the other fixed extension. This won't cause any interferance will it? I don't want to do all this for no reason.

      If i get the cap removed tomorrow and connect my router to the current master will i see any increase?

    7. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      If the extension is wired to the back of the filter plate or plugged into the phone port on it, it will not interfere with your broadband.

      If you phone to have the cap lifted you will gain some speed but not as much as you will when the filter plate is fitted and used. I would advise you to wait and get it sorted properly in one go when you have made the required changes. Your speed should then rise to 7+Mb.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #27
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      When i do an exchange check i get this

      Fixed ADSL: 2048 (2 Mb)
      DSL Max: 5000 (5 Mb)

      The fixed ADSL at 2mb, is that because of the cap? Am i correct assuming sky are using DSL Max?

    9. #28
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Those figures are nothing to do with Sky or any LLU provider, they are BT Wholesale speed estimates, just ignore. With your line length you should be looking at around 6-7mbps, maybe a bit more.

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Am i correct assuming sky are using DSL Max
      Only on the Connect package, the LLU packages are completely different.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #30
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Ok, XTE 2005 is installed, routers been moved, everythings working.

      How do i tell sky that i need the cap removed? How do i differentiate between the cap when you download too much and the cap i have?

      Any tips on how to speak to them to get it done efficiently would be appreciated.

      Thanks

     

     
    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION