Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 56

    Getting slow speeds but should i be?

    This is a discussion on Getting slow speeds but should i be? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; To Brian 69, Yep, i removed the faceplate and then plugged the wire into the port. Isitime, the XTE 2005, ...

    1. #11
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      To Brian 69, Yep, i removed the faceplate and then plugged the wire into the port.

      Isitime, the XTE 2005, i would use that instead of my extension box right? And the RJ11, that goes from my router to the new XTE 2005 (both in the same room)?

      If i understand correctly, i would not need to make any ammendments to the master socket or wiring that connects the extensions to the master socket?

      Also, could you please let me know why there is a problem in the first place? It's just that i need to tell my Dad, he will be buying and doing most of this.

      Thanks for the help, really appreciate it


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      the XTE 2005, i would use that instead of my extension box right?
      No, that replaces the faceplate on your master socket. The RJ11 cable replaces your existing phone extension where your router is plugged into.

      Internal wiring and in particular loose extensions, increases the noise present on your phone line. This in turn causes interference to the broadband signal reducing the speed at which it can operate. Using a filtered faceplate separates the broadband from the phone line and extensions at source, giving it the cleanest connection possible. Using a quality, twisted pair RJ11 extension greatly reduces the amount of interference picked up by an ordinary telephone extension.

      Using a filtered faceplate also means you can dispense with the plug in filters.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Ok, i get it, the only thing is for me to connect my router to the master with an RJ11 i need to run the wire down my hallway, something my parents are not going to be OK with.

      Is there any other way? Can anything be done with the extension box?

    5. #14
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Quote Originally Posted by param View Post
      Ok, i get it, the only thing is for me to connect my router to the master with an RJ11 i need to run the wire down my hallway, something my parents are not going to be OK with.

      Is there any other way? Can anything be done with the extension box?
      Any reason why you can't have the router in the hallway nearer to the Master socket?

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Is your existing extension cable running on the surface? If it is you can replace it with the RJ11 cable or renew it using quality twisted pair cable wired into the filtered faceplate.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      To Nelimlc Because it's quite far from my PC

      Or do i not need to have this connected to my pc?

      To Isitme, the current wire for my extension is hidden under flooring and and through the walls e.t.c, it was put in while we were redecorating and changing everything in the house so i think to even pull the wires out and replace them it would be quite a lot of work.

    8. #17
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Quote Originally Posted by param View Post
      To Nelimlc Because it's quite far from my PC

      Or do i not need to have this connected to my pc?.
      Does you PC have a wireless adapter, if not get one and put the router where you like or invest in a pair of homeplugs such as these COMTREND 200MPS POWERLINE ADAPTERS PS3/XBOX/BT VISION on eBay (end time 28-Oct-09 17:25:56 GMT)

    9. #18
      param's Avatar
      param is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      Quote Originally Posted by neilmcl View Post
      Does you PC have a wireless adapter, if not get one and put the router where you like or invest in a pair of homeplugs such as these COMTREND 200MPS POWERLINE ADAPTERS PS3/XBOX/BT VISION on eBay (end time 28-Oct-09 17:25:56 GMT)
      You mean i could use a something like this


      So the router doesn't actually have to be connected to a pc?

      Couple of questions, will i gain optimum speeds using this method?

      I have read about my speed being capped due to the extensions, i assume i would need to remove this cap?

      Also, if i bypass the current extension i am using for the router, i still have another one in use in another room (due to it being needed for the sky box), would that cause problems?

    10. #19
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      It is a wireless router so no, it doesn't have to be connected to a PC if the PC is wireless enabled. If you don't already have a wireless adapter then yes you could use something like the one pictured.

      Quick question, if your PC is in another room, how did you manage to get the stats from your router whilst it was connected to the test socket?

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Getting slow speeds but should i be?

      If you have wires fixed to the faceplate of your master socket, you have fixed extensions. To isolate these you need a filtered faceplate. If you want to use wireless(yourlink) you can place the router near the master socket and plug it into the ADSL port of the filtered faceplate. You then do not need to bother about filters on any extensions, whether they are plugged in or fixed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION