Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

    This is a discussion on stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi, its 7.30 am and i am getting 1mg connection, in the evening that drops to 500k, which is not ...

    1. #1
      essex-lee's Avatar
      essex-lee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

      hi, its 7.30 am and i am getting 1mg connection, in the evening that drops to 500k, which is not good enough for my xbox.
      The router says i can get 6mb.
      What is going on?
      Im in the test socket and there is nothing else connected to the phone line.
      im on sky connect and have only been with them for 6 weeks after moving house.


      System Up Time: 0:10:42

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 4156 5284 0 0 0 0:09:48
      LAN 15 0 0 0 0 0:10:42
      WLAN 6203 4913 0 0 0 0:10:15
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6080 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.0 db 23.0 db
      Noise Margin 12.4 db 23.0 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

      You may find reading this useful to read about sky connect

      Sorry to say but it isnt good.

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

      If you're on Sky Connect and want to game then you will be dissapointed. It is only good for the basic web browsing and even struggles with youtube etc.

      The ONLY soloution to this problem is to leave and use a better managed ISP such as Plusnet, ADSL24, IdNet or Zen.

      Nothing you do your end can alter the fact that Sky Connect is over capacity.

    5. #4
      Medicuk's Avatar
      Medicuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Poplar
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Free to Air
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      112
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

      This was mine three days ago on Connect





      Then o2 Premium came into my life




      Just get that Mac code as soon as you can.

    6. #5
      essex-lee's Avatar
      essex-lee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

      So is it Sky or my line ?

      Why does the router say 6mb ?

      If i went else where would i be able to get a better speed ?


      Can i get any service above 8mb?
      my post code is ss7 1ts and phone is 01702''''''''''


      Thanks
      Last edited by essex-lee; 24-09-09 at 07:24 PM.

    7. #6
      Medicuk's Avatar
      Medicuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Poplar
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Free to Air
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      112
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

      It looks like your line with O2 just gives you 5meg

      Keep checking for Isp.
      Up until two weeks ago I could not get o2 premium use search sites like these,
      Broadband Providers Comparison for UK ADSL, Cable and Satellite

      I would take your phone number of if I were you
      Last edited by Medicuk; 24-09-09 at 07:20 PM.

    8. #7
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Vodafone
      Router: THG3000
      Sky TV: Freesat/Now TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      851
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts

      Re: stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

      This is what Samknows says about your exchange. Unfortunately TalkTalk and Orange are the only LLU operators available to you. Having said that I have a colleague who lives in Hadliegh and is on TalkTalk and he is very happy with the service.

      P.S. Best to remove your phone No. from an open forum like this.

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

      It is Sky, your line is capable of 6mb or more but the problem is that Sky do not have the capacity on their Connect package to give it to you.

      I repeat again "nothing you do your end will fix this", it is Sky pure and simple, the only soloution is to leave for pastures new.

    10. #9
      essex-lee's Avatar
      essex-lee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

      Thanks guys.

      Wat is an LLU operator ?

      any isp you can recommend that are going to give me a half decent connection ?

    11. #10
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Vodafone
      Router: THG3000
      Sky TV: Freesat/Now TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      851
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts

      Re: stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

      Local Loop Unbundling (LLU) is where an ISP installs their own equipment in the local BT Telephone exchange.

      This means they can supply a better service without the congestion that exists on the BT network.

      Google it you want to know more.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION