Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

    This is a discussion on stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; An LLU operator has it's own equipment in the BT exchange and can control exactly what is happening with it. ...

    1. #11
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

      An LLU operator has it's own equipment in the BT exchange and can control exactly what is happening with it. This usually means that any LLU operator is better than the standard BT rebadged products like Sky Connect.

      Sky LLU on the otherhand is very good with no capacity issues.

      Put your details in here:- SkyUser - Sky Broadband Availability and Exchange Checker and post the results so we can advise on your best options.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

      My neighbour also has TalkTalk and is very pleased with it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      essex-lee's Avatar
      essex-lee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

      It says that Orange and TalkTalk have LLU in my area, when i go on their web site it just says i can get upto 8mb ?


      ta

    5. #14
      essex-lee's Avatar
      essex-lee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

      Exchange: Hadleigh - Essex BT Code: EAHAE
      Location: London Road SS7 2BY
      Distance:- Direct: 1.23 mi
      (appx)*By Road: 1.8 mi
      Service Enabled On
      ADSL Enabled: March 31, 2001
      DSL Max Enabled: March 31, 2006
      SDSL Not enabled: No Info
      21CN due : (PSTN) No Info
      21CN WBC (Broadband) No Info

      Your BT Line Speed Estimation
      Fixed ADSL: 2048 (2 Mb)
      DSL Max: 4500 (4 Mb)

      Fixed: 1Mbps and 2Mbps available
      RA ADSL: 512kbps and 256kbps available
      Exch Info: Exchange ADSL enabled
      Line Info: Compatibility issue found. This could be several things eg. existing ADSL connection, pending ADSL order on line, ISDN, DACS, TPON, LLU, some alarm systems.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

      Orange and TT are probably not enabled for 20/24Mb. You would not get much more than 8Mb even if they were.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: stuggle to get over 1mg but router says i have 6mg

      As suggested, you can get Talk Talk LLU and that seems to be your best bet.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION