Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    What speed my line can support.....?

    This is a discussion on What speed my line can support.....? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Thanks Smithy. Would you like router stats to see whether 2MB is the most I can get from any provider?...

    1. #11
      GamingJon's Avatar
      GamingJon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      81
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What speed my line can support.....?

      Thanks Smithy. Would you like router stats to see whether 2MB is the most I can get from any provider?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What speed my line can support.....?

      Quote Originally Posted by GamingJon View Post
      Thanks Smithy. Would you like router stats to see whether 2MB is the most I can get from any provider?
      Correct, the stats will show what the fastest speed for your line could be.

    4. #13
      GamingJon's Avatar
      GamingJon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      81
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What speed my line can support.....?

      Ok heres my stats from 192.168.0.1

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2496 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 44.0 db 28.0 db
      Noise Margin 15.4 db 21.0 db

    5. #14
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What speed my line can support.....?

      On an ADSL2+ serivce taking into account the increase in attenuation that gives, you could see 6 to 7Mb on an LLU serivce.

    6. #15
      GamingJon's Avatar
      GamingJon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      81
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What speed my line can support.....?

      Thanks Andy for that. The only LLU in my area is Tiscali. Smithy warned me away from them however I need good internet speed and think I have no choice but to go with a Tiscali LLU.

      Would you advise me too?

    7. #16
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What speed my line can support.....?

      Well, I started with tiscali they were my first ISP and we just had the internet with them, we were just on the fixed 2Mb serivce not LLU, I have read other posts of users on here saying they are no good, but techincally if you make sure that you go on the LLU serivce there is no reason really why you should not have a problem, from my experience of tiscali we never had a problem with them, we just wanted to get onto LLU for better speeds but they didn't offer that at the time so went with sky and also cost as well.

    8. #17
      GamingJon's Avatar
      GamingJon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      81
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What speed my line can support.....?

      Ok I think I will switch to Tiscali, however is there anything I can do too improve speeds currently. My DownStream/UpStream Connection speeds seem to be moving up and down very frequently.

      Would programs such as TCP Optimizer help connection speeds?

    9. #18
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What speed my line can support.....?

      Quote Originally Posted by GamingJon View Post
      Ok I think I will switch to Tiscali, however is there anything I can do too improve speeds currently. My DownStream/UpStream Connection speeds seem to be moving up and down very frequently.

      Would programs such as TCP Optimizer help connection speeds?
      TCP optimizer could help your throughput, but you can only use it if you have XP or low, not vista/win7.

      The first thing you can do is connect directly to the test socket if you have one, link below for how to do that. Then repost your stats from there. If you have not got one of these NTE5a master sockets, then you can get one of these from the below website link also, they are easy to fit everyone does and I have as well.

      If there is a difference, more than likley with the noise margin then consider getting a filtered faceplate and running an extension from that to the computers location, I have done that using Cat5e cable for the best connection and also means that you can get rid of the microfilters as they would not be needed.

      I would recommend the XTE 2005 filtered faceplate, link below.
      ADSL Nation LTD.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION