Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Connect Newbie

    This is a discussion on Connect Newbie within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Post your router stats from where it is now, that may give a clue....

    1. #11
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Connect Newbie

      Post your router stats from where it is now, that may give a clue.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      jamesy101's Avatar
      jamesy101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01584
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connect Newbie

      They are in the first post, are they all you need to know?

      Starting to struggle somewhat with the test socket plan, where the line comes in it goes into a sort of "bar of soap" shaped box and then one branch goes into the roof and the other down the a normal phone line box.

    4. #13
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Connect Newbie

      So they are

      You should be getting a much better sync speed than that with your attenuation.

      Can you post a picture of the boxes you can find.

      When we find the master we should be able to remove the ring wire which should help.

    5. #14
      jamesy101's Avatar
      jamesy101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01584
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connect Newbie

      Managed to get a better speed by having a play with the extensions into which the router is plugged.

      Would you suggest still looking to alter anything with the stats I have below?
      Connection Speed 7616 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 35 db 10.5 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 23 db

      I will still get photos and upload them as my parents did say previously that they would rather the router was downstairs (fears of overheating and attic insulation) so putting it nearer the first socket would be preferable.

    6. #15
      jamesy101's Avatar
      jamesy101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01584
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connect Newbie

      Okay, here it is.

      Splitter thing
      Imageshack - p1010483l

      Main box?
      Imageshack - p1010486w
      Imageshack - p1010488q

      Loft extension point (router off this point)
      Imageshack - p1010490n

      Any help?

      If I wire up my old Netgear to this (depends upon replacing current phone line into my room with an RJ45) then it will be possible to move the router to where the extension hub, thus removing about 10 metres of extension lead. I would do that right off the bat but reduced interference is worth nothing if I can't get the signal to connect to it

      Not sure whether to move the router and try it elsewhere. That looks like a reasonable speed considering max would be 8mb and finding a place near the "main" box might be a hassle. Might try it in the kitchen and will update on stats from there.

    7. #16
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Connect Newbie

      Ok, the main thing to remember is that every extension point MUST have a filter in it before anything else. It doesn't look like the loft has a filter. Not sure on the kitchen.

      The best way would be to replace the main box with a NTE5 master socket and fit a filtered faceplate to it and put the router there.

      It's hard to tell from the pictures but if there are any wires in the terminal 3 on the main box faceplate, pull them out.

      Once you have done this, post the stats again.

    8. #17
      jamesy101's Avatar
      jamesy101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01584
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connect Newbie

      I did try that and, strangely enough, it killed my network. I was getting local but no internet access. I tried one filter and splitter into filter as well as splitter into two filters to no avail. Any idea why this might be? Seems very strange. It does seem that an NTE5 master would be the best solution, would it be worthwhile for the potential speed increase?

      Is there any chance that removing those wires will do any harm? What exactly do they do? Sorry to keep asking probably stupid questions but I don't want to kill the phone lol

    9. #18
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Connect Newbie

      The wires in terminal 3 (the ring wires) are for very old phones with bells in them, no need on anything in the last 20 years or so.

      Removing them could make a big difference.

    10. #19
      jamesy101's Avatar
      jamesy101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01584
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connect Newbie

      There are only wires in 2 and 5 so that all looks fine. Everything seems to working great *touch wood* at the moment and thus I think my question has pretty much been resolved. Ideally it might be worth looking into getting a new socket put in but as it stands, there is nowhere to put the router in the hallway. Thanks very much for your help! Next stop; wireless range extension.

    11. #20
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Connect Newbie

      Don't bother with extenders, buy a couple of homeplugs, much better with no interference or lag.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION