Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    New user speed question

    This is a discussion on New user speed question within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all. I got Sky Unlimited Broadband last Tuesday. Speed testing started on Thursday and completed today (20th). I expected ...

    1. #1
      ttocswahs's Avatar
      ttocswahs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Goole
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New user speed question

      Hi all.

      I got Sky Unlimited Broadband last Tuesday. Speed testing started on Thursday and completed today (20th). I expected somewhere between 10mb and 20mb as stated when I ordered and thought this would be possible as I used to get 6.5mb with Tiscali.

      Currently my connection details on mysky state:
      Download Speed
      Your connection has been set to a download speed of up to
      4.9Mb (5024Kb)

      Upload Speed
      Your connection has been set to an upload speed of up to
      0.8Mb (800Kb)

      Here are my router stats:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5019 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30 db 7.5 db
      Noise Margin 17 db 18 db

      Am I getting what I should do, or are sky still testing my line and mysky has the wrong information?

      Thanks in advance,

      Scott


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      GamingJon's Avatar
      GamingJon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      81
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user speed question

      Hi, I would wait a few more days and check Downstream/Upstream speeds then. Sometimes Sky testing does not fully finish untill a few days later.

      Post back after a few days.

      GamingJon

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New user speed question

      If it's finished, call and get it manually configured...should get about 8Mbps i reckon...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      ttocswahs's Avatar
      ttocswahs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Goole
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user speed question

      Small update. Sky won't reconfigure it until I connect to the master socket, they can't do it when an extension cable is used (sounds fishy to me but will put it into the master socket so I can't be fobbed off again).

      So far in 2 weeks I have had 4 outs which is pretty pish poor in my view. 6 years with Tiscali and I got faster speeds and I can't remember the line dropping. Fingers crossed Sky improves.....

      Also, still getting the speeds stated in my first post.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New user speed question

      The DLM process causes the line to resync, which may account for your drop outs. You are doing yourself no favours using an extension, Sky are not fobbing you off. You should see speeds of between 14-16Mb, maybe even more if you have a good external line. Using an extension will drag your speed down. Sky, unlike Tiscalli, use ADSL2+, this requires a 'cleaner' line than ADSL1 which will let you away with a poorer line.

      Plug into your Test socket, link below, if you have one and post your stats from there. You speed will probably not increase, but other figures will, especially if you have hardwired extensions.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      ttocswahs's Avatar
      ttocswahs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Goole
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user speed question

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      The DLM process causes the line to resync, which may account for your drop outs. You are doing yourself no favours using an extension, Sky are not fobbing you off. You should see speeds of between 14-16Mb, maybe even more if you have a good external line. Using an extension will drag your speed down. Sky, unlike Tiscalli, use ADSL2+, this requires a 'cleaner' line than ADSL1 which will let you away with a poorer line.

      Plug into your Test socket, link below, if you have one and post your stats from there. You speed will probably not increase, but other figures will, especially if you have hardwired extensions.
      Thanks for your reply. Sorry, I should have clarified, the dropouts are due to issues at the exchange apparently...they have only just enabled the exchange so I hope these are teething problems.

      If I can't use an extension am I better using a longer RJ11 cable to the master socket and getting a faceplate with built in filter. By longer I mean it will need to be about 4-5 metres :-(

      Cheers,
      Scott

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New user speed question

      If I can't use an extension am I better using a longer RJ11 cable to the master socket and getting a faceplate with built in filter. By longer I mean it will need to be about 4-5 metres :-(
      I would say yes, provided it is a good quality one such as this - ADSL Nation LTD. You can get a filtered faceplate from the same supplier.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      ttocswahs's Avatar
      ttocswahs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Goole
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user speed question

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I would say yes, provided it is a good quality one such as this - ADSL Nation LTD. You can get a filtered faceplate from the same supplier.
      Final question I promise :-)

      A while back a pleb of a window fitter cut through out phoneline just before it enters our house. Openreach didn't replace the line just added a join and then wired that into the master socket. Now, if an extension causes issues surely a join in the line coming into my property is going to cause a similar problem?

      Thanks again,

      Scott

    10. #9
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user speed question

      If the join has not been made correctly, or if mosture has go into the join can all cause possible problems.

    11. #10
      ttocswahs's Avatar
      ttocswahs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Goole
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user speed question

      OK, plugged into test socket and got sky to redo the speed on it, here are the results:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11772 kbps 1022 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30 db 7.5 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 10 db

      Just a slight improvement ;-). Thanks for your help. I will get on with ordering a faceplate and longer RJ11 cable I think.

      Cheers,
      Scott

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION