Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 25

    i think i've made a schoolboy error

    This is a discussion on i think i've made a schoolboy error within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i was very happy with Be, I achieved a not massive 8Mb ish which resulted in a nice 700-800 Kb ...

    1. #1
      dubwhizz's Avatar
      dubwhizz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYACO - Acomb York
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      i think i've made a schoolboy error

      i was very happy with Be, I achieved a not massive 8Mb ish which resulted in a nice 700-800 Kb per second download speed.

      But she who must be obeyed dictated that we had to save costs and I could only have a new TV if i saved costs elsewhere. All of this said with the BT bill in her hand. Which led me down the path of saving 11 quid on a BT line and 18 quid on Bethere in exchange for 5 on Sky Talk and 10 on Max. A total saving of 13 quid a month.

      however I've been on Sky for a week now and I'm getting a massive 970 kbps downstream speed. that translates to a download speed of 40Kb per second.

      I'm devestated. I can barely use the VPN to work, I can't upload my websites very well, it took me 90 seconds to download an image in a forum post, im just the grumpiest person ever. I rely on a decent connection or I'm like Shrek after donkey left him.



      I know I'm still in the 10 day training phase, but on day one, I had a 4 Meg connection. last night I'm down to a Meg, well, less than. The Sky BB Provisioning Drone I spoke to yesterday told me that BT portal states I can only get a 3 Meg connection and he seemed to think I was lying about my Be connection being a very stable 8Mb.

      How can I influence the training period? I've left it downloading some film so it can be seen to be a line which is caned in the hope they will take a look at it and see if they can't sort it. but im not happy and won't be sticking about if it doesn't get sorted.

      When I put the MAC code in I thought i was moving from one product with Be to the same product with Sky, but I'm told that I can;t do that. I don;t understand why? Anyone know?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      You cannot have the same product with BE & Sky because they use different equipment in the exchange.

      That said, you should see similar results, but not until DLM has finished its training period.

      We can estimate the speed you should get though if you log in to your router and post your router stats.

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      1. stats please
      2. work use is prohibited on Sky BB under T&Cs 2a (i think) so don't complain on loss of earnings
      3. info on setup - wired/wireless, master/test socket, etc...

      how the line is used had nothing to do with DLM - in fact it might hinder it!! it looks at sync speed, noise margins, drops of sync, errors, etc. so if the film you're downloading is erroring a lot it'll have a negative impact on your speed...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      As above, if you are using wireless, try wired you may find that the new Sky router is getting some interference from somewhere.

    6. #5
      dubwhizz's Avatar
      dubwhizz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYACO - Acomb York
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      i'll add stats in tonight when i get home.

      i cant lose money, i'll just lose my job if i can't support the systems 24/7.

      router is into the master socket. pc is wired to the router via a netgear 834 being used as a hub. the biggest concern is that sky's numbers are so much different to Be's. I can't understand how this can be.

      I'm also incredibly unhappy that the drone didn't believe me that i used to be able to download at 700kb/sec. Its very rude to tell your customers that you perceive them to be lying.

      thanks for the quick replies...

      Matt

    7. #6
      dubwhizz's Avatar
      dubwhizz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYACO - Acomb York
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      is DLM the same thing as training? is DLM the period of 10 days that I'm currently in?

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      might be worth you leaving Sky for someone with guaranteed uptime - you'll get no sympathy as I already said it's against T&C's to use Sky BB to work/commercial use...

      and yes DLM is the training period...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      dubwhizz's Avatar
      dubwhizz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYACO - Acomb York
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      might be worth you leaving Sky for someone with guaranteed uptime - you'll get no sympathy as I already said it's against T&C's to use Sky BB to work/commercial use...

      and yes DLM is the training period...
      I was being flippant with the job quip, but forums and lack of smilies...
      I hear what you're saying but my main grievance is that its gone from an 8Meg to a 1Meg. guess i'll have to say that i'll only know once DLM is done. sooner the better.

      I take it there is no real way to influence the training period?

      Matt

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      no - the process is to allow it to run once and if things aren't right to manually configure it...the DLM engine doesn't cap lines without some underlying reason so without seeing stats we can't comment further...

      and there are smileys - just have to do a full reply to see 'em
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      dubwhizz's Avatar
      dubwhizz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYACO - Acomb York
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      no - the process is to allow it to run once and if things aren't right to manually configure it...the DLM engine doesn't cap lines without some underlying reason so without seeing stats we can't comment further...

      and there are smileys - just have to do a full reply to see 'em
      i know there is smileys, im just lazy!!!

      this connection is so bad i cant even ftp a jpg to my webspace.

      whaddya think of the attacyhed stats.

      taken this evening.

      i've only managed to download1gb of a film in the last 12 hours.

      Matt
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails i think i've made a schoolboy error-sky1.jpg  

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION