Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    i think i've made a schoolboy error

    This is a discussion on i think i've made a schoolboy error within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by dubwhizz whaddya think of the attacyhed stats. Not particularly good at the moment. With a line attenuation ...

    1. #11
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      Quote Originally Posted by dubwhizz View Post
      whaddya think of the attacyhed stats.
      Not particularly good at the moment. With a line attenuation of 51 I'm surprised you could get 8 meg with your previous isp, 6.5 would be a more realistic expectation. Let DLM run its course then see how things pan out.


      Quote Originally Posted by dubwhizz View Post
      i've only managed to download1gb of a film in the last 12 hours.
      That would be a legally paid for film of course



    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Quik0706's Avatar
      Quik0706 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT23
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Northern Ireland
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      According to your attenuation of 51.5

      ADSL2+ Speed Test
      We estimate your line is capable of between 5mb to 6mb broadband on an ADSL2+ service.

    4. #13
      dubwhizz's Avatar
      dubwhizz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYACO - Acomb York
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      im heavily into old films, so once copyright expires i like to grab a copy. in HD.

      thanks for the responses. still no suggestions on anything i can do to persuade the router it can go faster? or anything i can do to get the attenuation down? links to articles greatly accepted if I've missed some FAQ's or the like?

      Matt

    5. #14
      dubwhizz's Avatar
      dubwhizz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYACO - Acomb York
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      still cant ftp. Sky dont block ftp to non sky servers do they?

      Matt

    6. #15
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      Quote Originally Posted by dubwhizz View Post
      thanks for the responses. still no suggestions on anything i can do to persuade the router it can go faster?
      Wait for DLM to finish, tho saying that it does seem shockingly slow, hopefully it will pick up soon - if not it will need a call to sky. You have checked your internal wiring I assume ? If not this is a good plce to read up on it - Cabling and faceplate help
      You could also try the test socket and see if things improve there - if they do that would point to wiring issues.

      Quote Originally Posted by dubwhizz View Post
      or anything i can do to get the attenuation down?
      Matt
      Move to a house closer to the exchange.


    7. #16
      dubwhizz's Avatar
      dubwhizz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYACO - Acomb York
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      ok, progress at last. iwas thinking this afternoon what has changed recently that could affect this and it occured to me that the router isnt straight into the master socket anyomre as the engineer wired my skyHD box in. so i've unplugged that and the telephone and i've got a slightly more bearable connection.

      attached router stats.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails i think i've made a schoolboy error-sky2.jpg  

    8. #17
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      You have got the ADSL filter in haven't you? Don't forget you need one for every socket in use.

    9. #18
      dubwhizz's Avatar
      dubwhizz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYACO - Acomb York
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      yeah, its in. just wondering if theres sommat wrong with it actually, cos im still getting a terrible rapidshare speed. but maybe thats more to do with not being registered.



      just got the above speedtest so things are defintely better. gonna go work out if its the phone or the sky box.

    10. #19
      dubwhizz's Avatar
      dubwhizz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYACO - Acomb York
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      right, finally got hacked off with this and got onto sky. i'd been moved to the new ISLAM (warning, acronym typos in full effect in this story!!!) kit and lost another half a meg so down to 2 at this point.

      tried to log a call with the svbn team, but they somehow overlooked it.
      rang back two weeks later but the systems were down. and they were the next day too, but someone took my name and promised to log a call for me and get me a callback.

      didn't happen so rang again the next day. got put through to the svbn team. spoke to a nice lass who very quickly took a look into it. and very quickly had the router syncing at 2.5megs. nice, but she thought she could do better. seconds later she had it sync;d at 4. one final try and its syncd at 5.5. thats more like it. 600kb per second downloads. so im instantly happy and i've caned it for a few days and its stable enough.

      so if anyone else has the same scenario, don't stand for it. they appear to have the ability to control the speed your router will sync at and they appear to be using it!!!

      Matt

    11. #20
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: i think i've made a schoolboy error

      Quote Originally Posted by dubwhizz View Post
      right, finally got hacked off with this and got onto sky. i'd been moved to the new ISLAM (warning, acronym typos in full effect in this story!!!) kit and lost another half a meg so down to 2 at this point.

      tried to log a call with the svbn team, but they somehow overlooked it.
      rang back two weeks later but the systems were down. and they were the next day too, but someone took my name and promised to log a call for me and get me a callback.

      didn't happen so rang again the next day. got put through to the svbn team. spoke to a nice lass who very quickly took a look into it. and very quickly had the router syncing at 2.5megs. nice, but she thought she could do better. seconds later she had it sync;d at 4. one final try and its syncd at 5.5. thats more like it. 600kb per second downloads. so im instantly happy and i've caned it for a few days and its stable enough.

      so if anyone else has the same scenario, don't stand for it. they appear to have the ability to control the speed your router will sync at and they appear to be using it!!!

      Matt
      Could you post your current stats from the router on here.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION