Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Improving my speed

    This is a discussion on Improving my speed within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am on the adsl max package with a supposedly maxs speed of 16mbs. My stats below show I am ...

    1. #1
      Jon12345's Avatar
      Jon12345 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hove
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Improving my speed

      I am on the adsl max package with a supposedly maxs speed of 16mbs. My stats below show I am way off. Do these figures suggest I can do anything about this?

      I cannot work out which router I have. It is black, Netgear and vertical. But I don't know which Netgear. How can I find out? The delivery note says Netgreat router phase 2 UOM 1=1.

      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 551:34:59
      PortStatusTxPktsRxPktsCollisionsTx B/sRx B/sUp Time
      WANPPPoA1351104512023087057434649151:24:37
      LAN100M/Full3719389938245380019201912551:34:54
      WLAN11M/54M14867216580120551:34:42
      ADSL LinkDownstreamUpstream
      Connection Speed5629 kbps764 kbps
      Line Attenuation37 db20 db
      Noise Margin15 db16 db

      Thanks,

      Jon


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Improving my speed

      first, remember it's UP TO (now) 20Mbps...dependant on line length/conditions...

      having said that, you're capped - when did you go live? if it's been the last few months then you'll be on DLM, which is mentioned in your letter telling you your activation date...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Jon12345's Avatar
      Jon12345 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hove
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Improving my speed

      I've been running since April 2008 I believe. Aware that I will never get the max speed but would love to improve my current speed.


      Distance:- Direct: 1.39 km
      (appx)* By Road: 2.57 km

    5. #4
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Improving my speed

      Righto then, if you would like to improve your line performance, and find out why Sky have capped your speed, you need to give some details of how you are connected to your phone line. Are you using your master socket?

    6. #5
      Jon12345's Avatar
      Jon12345 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hove
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Improving my speed

      Unfortunately, that is the bit where I have really trouble working out the topology. It is unclear quite how the bodge job engineer did it. But one thing I have thought of is that I am not sure if my SKY+ box has a phone cable attached to it and if so it it has a microfilter on it. I thought it was connected to the back of my master socket.

    7. #6
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Improving my speed

      Well as long as you do not have more than one Sky box, and have had it for more than a year, then you can remove any phone connection to your Sky box, and also any extension lead used, so that removes any problem it may cause.

    8. #7
      Jon12345's Avatar
      Jon12345 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hove
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Improving my speed

      Just attached a microfilter to the sky lead and there has been just an improvement in speed from 5568 to 5952kps but that was on my Zen line! So, to clarify, the Sky box is not attached to my Sky Broadband phone line.

      I'm not sure I have a master socket for my Sky Broadband phone line. :S

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Improving my speed

      there will be a master - just might not be an NTE5
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Improving my speed

      Right, so you have two phone lines, one which has Zen BB and the connection to your Sky box, and the other has Sky BB, If that is correct, how have you connected your Sky router? is it at an extension?

    11. #10
      Jon12345's Avatar
      Jon12345 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hove
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Improving my speed

      I have two broadband services in my home. There is a master socket downstairs with nothing plugged into the front, but it does have what looks like a couple of extension wires coming out from the back of it.

      Upstairs, I have a double socket, into which I plug both my broadband services. So this makes me think, how can I tell which is my master socket?

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION