Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
    Results 41 to 48 of 48

    SkyMax (Unlimited?)

    This is a discussion on SkyMax (Unlimited?) within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ohh right OK. Well my router is always on. So no worries with that. And it's never cut out. Except ...

    1. #41
      Azasmith's Avatar
      Azasmith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Harrowden
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Wellingborough, UK
      Posts
      292
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: SkyMax (Unlimited?)

      Ohh right OK. Well my router is always on. So no worries with that. And it's never cut out. Except yesterday when my stats got upped.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      izools's Avatar
      izools is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exeter
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax (Unlimited?)

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      it might kick in automatically if it sees a build up of errors on the line...that's what it's meant to do anyway...

      If that's the case I'm going to be absolutely screwed coming over from Be* then. Due to go over to Sky Unlimited on 20th.

      Here's the error count from my Be* Box after three hours uptime:

      FEC Errors (Up/Down): 242 / 51,964
      CRC Errors (Up/Down): 242 / 21
      HEC Errors (Up/Down): 65,896 / 16

      Thing is, it doesn't affect my connection atall. I never notice the connection drop sync although my Be* Box tells me that I resync every morning about 1 ~ 4 AM

      Never get any packet loss and pings are consistently 25ms, never have my download speed affected by the errors, everything about the connection is bang on except the error stats.

      Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1,265 / 7,709
      Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]: 0.00 / 0.00
      Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.0 / 18.5
      Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 28.5 / 46.0
      SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 3.5 / 5.0

      I'm going to regret coming over to Sky for broadband aren't I?


      Problem with my line is that the D-Side network on my estate is a 50/50 mix of copper and aluminium. Unfortunately the cable between the pole outside my house and the green cab at the bottom of the estate is 0.4mm Aluminium, 700M of it in fact; so my speed is crippled. Openreach tell me there is not a Copper alternative feeding the same way; but there is at the other end of the road... closer to the cab... that makes sense. "Short stretch of cable we'll use Copper and long stretch we'll use ali". Grr

    4. #43
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: SkyMax (Unlimited?)

      We've been all through this before, during the first Sky DLM run, when people lost out on speed due to high errors, but insisted that their line was o.k. A lot moved to O2

    5. #44
      izools's Avatar
      izools is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exeter
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax (Unlimited?)

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      We've been all through this before, during the first Sky DLM run, when people lost out on speed due to high errors, but insisted that their line was o.k. A lot moved to O2
      I don't mean to sound obtuse but do I sense a bit of angst there?

      Just the way you say "insisted their line was ok" implying that maybe people thought their line was OK when it wasn't?

      I'm probably reading too much into it; never mind. Anyway I'll be happy as long as it doesn't loose too much speed, and anyway I will be getting a Billion 7402NX once I have the cash, which are absolutely blinding at keeping errors low and syncs high on Easynet lines

    6. #45
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: SkyMax (Unlimited?)

      No I meant the customer insisted the line was o.k, but Sky said it was not, anyway they seem to have got their act together this time so we shall see.

    7. #46
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: SkyMax (Unlimited?)

      Quote Originally Posted by izools View Post
      I don't mean to sound obtuse but do I sense a bit of angst there?

      Just the way you say "insisted their line was ok" implying that maybe people thought their line was OK when it wasn't?

      I'm probably reading too much into it; never mind. Anyway I'll be happy as long as it doesn't loose too much speed, and anyway I will be getting a Billion 7402NX once I have the cash, which are absolutely blinding at keeping errors low and syncs high on Easynet lines
      just bare in mind that one day Sky might actually enforce the 'Sky router only' clause in the T&Cs...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #47
      izools's Avatar
      izools is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exeter
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SkyMax (Unlimited?)

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      just bare in mind that one day Sky might actually enforce the 'Sky router only' clause in the T&Cs...
      In which case I'll be more than happy to give my MAC to UKOnline and cancel my Sky TV package. Until then, I'll be one of the easiest to support customers you've ever had

    9. #48
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: SkyMax (Unlimited?)

      lol
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION