Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    How do you tell if you're on ADSL2+ ?

    This is a discussion on How do you tell if you're on ADSL2+ ? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, Never sure what the stats would be for ADSL2+ (though I am sure the give away is the ...

    1. #1
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How do you tell if you're on ADSL2+ ?

      Hi all,

      Never sure what the stats would be for ADSL2+ (though I am sure the give away is the upstream speed)

      The Nertgear router currently says:

      Connection Speed 5920 kbps 640 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.0 db 24.0 db
      Noise Margin 7.8 db 7.0 db

      Is that ADSL2+ ? I don't think it is and the ADSL2+ speed checker here suggests if it was I would getting closer to 10Mbps. If I am right, how would I go about getting Sky to switch me over ?

      TIA for any help.

      Regards,

      Adam Brunt


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: How do you tell if you're on ADSL2+ ?

      What router do you have ? If its the white v1 there is a utility to get stats which would tell you. Saying that I would tend to agree from what youve posted that you arnt. A call to sky is the only way to resolve.


    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: How do you tell if you're on ADSL2+ ?

      To be honest, it doesn't matter what you are on at the moment, your noise margin is only a little over the 6.9db that Sky use as their minimum.

      If you are to get anywhere near your 10mb speed that your attenuation indicates then you need to reduce the noise on the line.

      How are you connected to the BT socket and do you have a matersocket with a test socket underneath?

      If you do then you need to get your stats from there and post them, hopefully your noise margin will increase and then you have a shot at the higher speeds until then you are getting about the best you can with your setup.

      How long have you been with Sky BB?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: How do you tell if you're on ADSL2+ ?

      It is only possible to tell what mode you are on from the upload when you are showing the maximum. You are not, so you can't tell.
      If you have the DG834GT you can get your full detailed stats at MelsNotes just click the Detailed Stats button and put in admin and sky.

      If you prefer, the Mosseywell's tool can run in your tray and give you easy access to the stats together with other useful information.
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/techn...matically.html

      As Smithy says, your existing sync and noise margin are a bit low to get much advantage of ADSL2+. You should try to improve them. Your attenuation will increase by about 3 dbs if you are moved to ADSL2+, so do not expect much more than 9Mbs. I am assuming from your join date you have been with Sky BB for some time, but if you have just joined, the line can take about 10 days to train.

      Posting your detailed stats will reveal much

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do you tell if you're on ADSL2+ ?

      I've always suspected I was on the "edge" as to whether ADSL2+ would be any benefit.

      My detailed stats (hopefully I've copied the right stuff are)

      ppp0 Link encap:Point-Point Protocol
      inet addr:90.209.152.45 P-t-P:87.87.248.115 Mask:255.255.255.255
      UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
      RX packets:1512948 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:1729238 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
      RX bytes:926161538 (883.2 MiB) TX bytes:1671325194 (1.5 GiB)

      Uptime 1123281.73 1114759.80
      Wan up 890148.82 882839.59
      adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 1
      Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 640 Kbps, Downstream rate = 5920 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.5 7.0
      Attn(dB): 39.0 24.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 12.5
      Max(Kbps): 6528 736
      Rate (Kbps): 5920 640
      G.dmt framing
      K: 186(0) 21
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 32 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 216 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0737 8.6153
      L: 1736 208
      D: 32 4
      Counters
      SF: 13714903 13715205
      SFErr: 76 31
      RS: 932613434 116579242
      RSCorr: 152689 36
      RSUnCorr: 974 0

      HEC: 72 28
      OCD: 2 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 3255348102 0
      Data Cells: 20706921 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 795 0
      SES: 78 0
      UAS: 416 0
      AS: 233159

      INP: 1.17 1.23
      PER: 1.87 1.88
      delay: 8.58 8.61
      OR: 29.80 29.71

      Bitswap: 0 0

      Total time = 1 days 1 min 21 sec
      SF = 66028779
      CRC = 9260
      LOS = 8
      LOF = 72
      ES = 795
      Latest 1 day time = 1 min 21 sec
      SF = 4779
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 1 min 21 sec
      SF = 4779
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52923
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5082201
      CRC = 34
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 26
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52982
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52923
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52923
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Showtime Drop Reason: 1
      Last Retrain Reason: 1
      Never really tried to test on the master socket (with the PC being at the opposite end of the house but in the same room as an 'internally wired' phone extension). But when I took the master socket faceplate off there was no test socket.

      To be honest my sync speed does vary (has occasionally been as high as 6900-7000) and if moving to ADSL2+ offers limited increase for a possible decrease in stability then maybe it's not worth the effort.

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: How do you tell if you're on ADSL2+ ?

      Take the face off the master socket again and check to see if there are any wires in terminal 3. if so pull them out, you do not need them and they can cause noise. Also remove it from the extension socket end. You only need terminal 2 & 5 connected.

      You will know if the master socket has a test socket beneath as you will only have to remove the lower half, not the whole front. This is an NTE5 type socket. Not all houses have them which is a shame as they make checking the internal wiring a lot easier.

    8. #7
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do you tell if you're on ADSL2+ ?

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Take the face off the master socket again and check to see if there are any wires in terminal 3. if so pull them out, you do not need them and they can cause noise.
      This is the ring wire, yes ? If so already done that.

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Also remove it from the extension socket end. You only need terminal 2 & 5 connected.
      Hadn't done that though. Can't remember how much better the speed got when I removed the ring wire from the main, but there's no harm in removing it from the extension ... it only had the bb router connected to it (via a filter) anyway.

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      You will know if the master socket has a test socket beneath as you will only have to remove the lower half, not the whole front. This is an NTE5 type socket. Not all houses have them which is a shame as they make checking the internal wiring a lot easier.
      Definitely don't have that type - my master socket is the type where you can only take the whole front off.

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: How do you tell if you're on ADSL2+ ?

      I am assuming you have a filter on the master socket aswell

      I would leave the Speedtouch in and see if the speed improves with that, you may have a faulty Sky router.

    10. #9
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do you tell if you're on ADSL2+ ?

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      I am assuming you have a filter on the master socket aswell
      Oh yes.

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      I would leave the Speedtouch in and see if the speed improves with that, you may have a faulty Sky router.
      Never had a speedtouch just the sky router. Never felt there was a problem with it and am more than happy with the average 6500-6900 speed I usually get. I am just wondering if moving to ADSL2+ (which it seems clear I am NOT on) will be siginificantly faster ... but I don't want increased speed if it means decreased stability.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: How do you tell if you're on ADSL2+ ?

      I would not advise asking to move unless you can improve your sync/margin. You could be loosing a lot by using the extension socket. If it is not possible to move your PC to the master socket, do you have a friend with a laptop? If you have, it may be worth moving the router to the Master, unplug everything from your other extensions and get him/her to check your stats. If you see an appreciable rise in the Sync/noise margin it may be worth considering using a long ethernet cable or a homeplug network, to enable you to leave the router in the master socket.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION