Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Were's the speed test gone

    This is a discussion on Were's the speed test gone within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all Were's the speed tester gone LOL was there one min then gone the next been using it for ...

    1. #1
      sdd's Avatar
      sdd
      sdd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01268
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      289
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts

      Were's the speed test gone

      Hi all

      Were's the speed tester gone LOL was there one min then gone the next

      been using it for about a year now now its gone OR you have hidden it so no one can use it

      So come on put it back were we can all see it and use it again

      All i get when i press on the broadband tester is it takes me back to the main page and NOTHING THERE

      Or am i missing something?


      Nobody is Perfect.....I am Nobody....Therefore I am Perfect


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Were's the speed test gone

      Oops, looks like the link has been messed up with the new site layout. I'm sure it'll be fixed sometime today or tomorrow (I believe NR is 'out of the office' today).

    4. #3
      sdd's Avatar
      sdd
      sdd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01268
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      289
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Were's the speed test gone

      Thanks for letting me know i thought i was going Mad or there was something missing from my webpage like flash player or something.


      Nobody is Perfect.....I am Nobody....Therefore I am Perfect

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Were's the speed test gone

      NewsreadeR has now fixed this, it;s back at Sky User - Help and Support for Sky and Sky Broadband - Broadband Packages on the right hand side.

    6. #5
      JPL's Avatar
      JPL
      JPL is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brookwood
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      286
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

      Re: Where's the speed test gone

      I find the Sky User speed test useless because the hyperlink goes via ad.uk.doubleclick.net, which is blocked in my config, but that's OK because the Think Broadband one works fine.
      JPL

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Where's the speed test gone

      Quote Originally Posted by JPL View Post
      I find the Sky User speed test useless because the hyperlink goes via ad.uk.doubleclick.net, which is blocked in my config, but that's OK because the Think Broadband one works fine.
      ummm

      We don't use ad.uk.doubleclick.net unless of course some of the links for the advertisers are via that. If you wish to block adverts though, that is your perrogative and we fully understand.

      Edit:

      It will be because of the Google ad block on that page probably.
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 18-12-08 at 01:39 AM.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Were's the speed test gone

      Quote Originally Posted by sdd View Post
      Hi all

      Were's the speed tester gone LOL was there one min then gone the next

      been using it for about a year now now its gone OR you have hidden it so no one can use it

      So come on put it back were we can all see it and use it again

      All i get when i press on the broadband tester is it takes me back to the main page and NOTHING THERE

      Or am i missing something?
      As red had already stated, our new home page CMS has gone live, but had a few minor issues. We are still sorting this out, but have fixed the speedtester issues already. Sorry for any inconvenience.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    9. #8
      JPL's Avatar
      JPL
      JPL is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brookwood
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      286
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

      Re: Were's the speed test gone

      NR, you are quite right of course - I should have checked rather than rely on my poor, old, failing memory. Apologies.

      My problem was that I had not enabled scripts from amazonaws.com.

      By the way, the "Please select your Sky package" Submit button is not visible on my display (1600x1200) unless I zoom in a few times.
      JPL

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Were's the speed test gone

      Quote Originally Posted by JPL View Post
      NR, you are quite right of course - I should have checked rather than rely on my poor, old, failing memory. Apologies.

      My problem was that I had not enabled scripts from amazonaws.com.
      No worries, glad it was resolved for you.

      By the way, the "Please select your Sky package" Submit button is not visible on my display (1600x1200) unless I zoom in a few times.
      Will pass this info onto the coder to try and resolve for yourself and others using that resolution.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION