Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    Sky connect at RAF base

    This is a discussion on Sky connect at RAF base within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm connected to the narborough exchange, its quite a fair bit away and alot of the families and people who ...

    1. #1
      smith2001's Avatar
      smith2001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01760
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky connect at RAF base

      I'm connected to the narborough exchange, its quite a fair bit away and alot of the families and people who live on base have broadband. My stats are below and i have installed the Iplate, all it did was reduce the noise margin of the downstream by 5db. Anyone help ?



      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 576 kbps 288 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63.5 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 21.3 db 25.0 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      Have you just got Connect or have you been connected for longer than 10 days?

    4. #3
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      Are those stats from the test socket ? If not post up another set, that noise margin is huge.


    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      looks suspiciously like Home/Office 500 - the next one up from 250...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      ^^^^ Dam beat me to it

      Call 08442 410515 just to check, say you have a slow speed(you will go through some basic TS), CST should be able to see that you are on it and then get the problem rectified.
      Last edited by googleme; 08-10-08 at 11:33 PM.

    7. #6
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      looks suspiciously like Home/Office 500 - the next one up from 250...
      The thought crossed my mind about home/office, but didnt realise there was a 500 - good shout.


    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      posted this elsewhere - but here it is again for reference...

      IPStream Products
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      Aye one of our new agents had one of these last night, I told her to just check the physical setup and then not bother wasting time. Just pushed it through to CST for escalation.

    10. #9
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      Ah, does this mean that you have got this through to CST within the first 10 days? if so I hope you do not suffer for it, and I hope others who are so critical about Teir 1 read this

    11. #10
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      No comment lol. If agents spot the issue and ask about it we tell them what to do, if they follow the guide and are not aware of certain things then the 10 day rule gets invoked. Drives us nuts but our hands are tied unless we catch em.... then we sneak em into CST while no one is looking

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION