Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24

    Sky connect at RAF base

    This is a discussion on Sky connect at RAF base within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Once you have sneaked through its a 5 min job to get it logged of for a regrade, but its ...

    1. #11
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      Once you have sneaked through its a 5 min job to get it logged of for a regrade, but its getting the right people all the way through


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      smith2001's Avatar
      smith2001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01760
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      my connect has been on for around 16 days. will ring sky tonight and see if i can get it sorted.

    4. #13
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      If its past 10 days then you will need to go through troubleshooting for slow speed (best thing to do here is plug into master (test socket if possible) socket, change your filter if you have a spare, only have the router and telephone on the line for the call and make sure no extension leads are in play.
      Point out the speeds to the agent at the start of the call, mention connect and that you have been on the service 16 days, that should speed things along for you.

    5. #14
      smith2001's Avatar
      smith2001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01760
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 576 kbps 288 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63.5 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 23.8 db 24.0 db


      This is the results from the master socket. will place the Iplate back as it removes a little more of the noise margin and then ring Sky to get some help

    6. #15
      smith2001's Avatar
      smith2001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01760
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      Well they customer service i spoke to who helped me i think. shes passed the call onto someone in another team, who are going to perform some tests on my line and call me back in 48 hours odd, tho i doubt it will be that soon.

      we'll see how it goes

    7. #16
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      ^^^Fingers crossed she passed it over to the correct team who will place the regrade through. It does not take to long to do, only thing you need to do is switch the router of and on. Then the router should sync up at the correct speed and the off you go. Can take up to 48 hours to get done though.

    8. #17
      smith2001's Avatar
      smith2001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01760
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      Well i spoke to a guy in Tier 3 and he informed me the line was going to be changed from the 1/2 mb line it set on. Low and behold this morning my down speed was reported as 2143 and the up was 488. Line noise was alot lower however whenever i downloaded the max speed i got was 60kb/sec like before when i was on the 1/2mb speed.

      I am right in thinking the speed will go up and down on the router stats untill it finds the most stable? as this morning the speed first started at 2456.

      Also how long does it take to find the most stable speed and let me download at that speed?

      thanks all

    9. #18
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      you'll now have the 10-day training in period so speed will go up and down...glad it's sorted now though
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #19
      smith2001's Avatar
      smith2001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01760
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      This is my results now

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2144 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63.5 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 5.8 db 19.0 db

      though i can only download at 30kb/sec so i assume it will sort itself out and i will end up hopefully better than my 60kb/sec i had before

    11. #20
      smith2001's Avatar
      smith2001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01760
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky connect at RAF base

      This is my speed and results with the master socket

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2432 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63.5 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 6.1 db 18.0 db

      still only getting 60kb/sec download speed. i do not get how when it states that connection speed i can only download as if its saying 568 kbps again.

      anyone know why ?

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION