Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    New Max connection, speed question

    This is a discussion on New Max connection, speed question within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just moved from a rock solid 8MB connection so depressed as it is, but have a few questions; Line went ...

    1. #1
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      New Max connection, speed question

      Just moved from a rock solid 8MB connection so depressed as it is, but have a few questions;

      Line went live today, I am on Sky Max, should I expect 10 days of weirdness or is this a myth?

      My router is giving the following;ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2176 kbps 672 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45.0 db 29.5 db
      Noise Margin 6.6 db 7.0 db
      I would expect it to synch at a much higher speed, say 4-5MB, this is from the test socket. Any comments on what I should expect? Is it too early to phone Sky and bitch

      Thanks in advance

      D3fiant
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: New Max connection, speed question

      There is no training period for max so the 10 days won't apply.

      You are only just holding the speed you have now as your SNR is below 7.

      Plug a phone into the test socket to see if there is any noise, I would expect a good line with those stats to be around 7-8Mb.

    4. #3
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: New Max connection, speed question

      phone does give annoying static sound in the background, it is a wireless phone but was fine at out old address (we moved a few weeks ago) I have logged a call with Sky and will log another with BT for the phone aspect. Sky said I should get 5MB, heres hoping, Im only 3km away from exchange, less as the bird flies
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New Max connection, speed question

      Plug your router into the Test socket and take your stats from there. As has been remarked, your sync should be much better. Most likely cause is internal wiring faults.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: New Max connection, speed question

      my router is always in the test socket, I have no other sockets in the house and the faceplate on the master socket is missing so only test socket left
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: New Max connection, speed question

      You need to get a new NTE5 socket and fit a filtered faceplate, chances are that hte test socket is also damaged.

      Try Runitdirects website, look for one of his posts on here.

    8. #7
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: New Max connection, speed question

      will take a look, thanks for the response. Out of interest does anyone know if BT are responsible for the master socket, I would have 2 question, first could I be breaking their rules by installing a new socket and secondly could I not simply ask them to do it :P
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: New Max connection, speed question

      Yes they are responsibe and you will be breaking their rules messing with it but it hasn;t stopped many. You could ring and advise then that you have not long moved in and that you have a problem with your voice calls, a crackle and hiss etc.

      When they ask about the test socket, advise them that you only have what looks like the back of a socket and nothing else. I would hope they would send an engineer out to investigate and that you would not have to pay under these circumstances but I cannot be 100% sure so don't send me the bill.

      DO NOT MENTION ADSL WHEN YOU RING, THEY WILL IGNORE YOUR CALL.

    10. #9
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: New Max connection, speed question

      thanks smithy, good advice not to mention ADSL, but to be honest I am having issues with voice calls so it wont be a stretch. I will let Sky get back to me see what they advise, probably the usual cap (cripple) the line further.
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New Max connection, speed question

      If you are in your Test socket then the fault is on your external line. If you have noise on your voice line then it is BT, or whoever you pay the rental to has to fix it. I wouldn't advise calling Sky at this stage all they will do is cap your line further. If you have just moved into the house the quicker you get BT on the job the better. You just have to convince them the front plate was missing when you moved in and they should replace it foc, plus check and fix your line.. It is possible the previous occupier has had a filtered faceplate and taken it with them when they moved out.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION